Revenue
4.1 billion USD
2017 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4099000000 USD Source
112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-09 to 2017-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
4.1 billion USD
2017 Q3 · USD
14.39%
2017 Q3 · %
1.65 billion USD
2017 Q3 · USD
281000000 USD
26710000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
664 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
2.05 billion USD
2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-08.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 34.29 billion
–
Current period
USD 21.83 billion
–
21827000000 − 34292000000 = -12465000000 USD
34292000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21827000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.4 billion
–
Current period
USD 297 million
–
297000000 − 1398000000 = -1101000000 USD
1398000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source297000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.75 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.3 billion
–
3303000000 − 2747000000 = 556000000 USD
2747000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3303000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31 | 6792037000 | 5962385000 Derived | 829652000 | 153513000 Derived | 676139000 | 16068000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 5417295000 | 4289688000 Derived | 1127607000 | 336065000 Derived | 791542000 | 78257000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 5843000000 | 4778000000 Derived | 1065000000 | 448000000 Derived | 617000000 | -148754000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 6799000000 | 5552000000 Derived | 1247000000 | 578000000 Derived | 669000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 15702000000 | 14308000000 Derived | 1394000000 | -175000000 Derived | 1569000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 48335000000 | 46716000000 Derived | 1619000000 | 1163000000 Derived | 456000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 55475000000 | 53032000000 Derived | 2443000000 | 1107000000 Derived | 1336000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 34292000000 | 32033000000 Derived | 2259000000 | 861000000 Derived | 1398000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 21827000000 | 20025000000 Derived | 1802000000 | 1505000000 Derived | 297000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 6792037000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 5417295000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 5843000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 6799000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 15702000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 48335000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 55475000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 34292000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 21827000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 130.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 207.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 14.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -38.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -36.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 18.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 10% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 10% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -2.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1112732000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 826878000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1202000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1344000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1198000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 2627000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 3169000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 2747000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 3303000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 16068000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 78257000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -148754000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 60.6% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31 | USD 676.14 million Exact valueExact value: 676139000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 1112732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1096664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.07 million Calculation and evidence1112732000 − 1096664000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16068000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 866.02 million Exact valueExact value: 866023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 2054806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 791.54 million Exact valueExact value: 791542000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 826.88 million Exact valueExact value: 826878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 748.62 million Exact valueExact value: 748621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.26 million Calculation and evidence826878000 − 748621000 USD Exact free cash flow: 78257000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 617 million Exact valueExact value: 617000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1202000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1350754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 148.75 million Calculation and evidence1202000000 − 1350754000 USD Exact free cash flow: -148754000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 669 million Exact valueExact value: 669000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1344000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 1.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 1569000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1198000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 456 million Exact valueExact value: 456000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 2627000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1336000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 3169000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 1398000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 2747000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 297 million Exact valueExact value: 297000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 3303000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
112 filings · 6,505 latest values · 6,505 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001012569, 1012569, edgar:1012569
Also known as ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LP, Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., Energy Transfer, LP, HERITAGE PROPANE PARTNERS L P