Energy Transfer Partners, L.P.

EDGAR

112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-09 to 2017-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.1 billion USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4099000000 USD Source

Operating margin

14.39%

2017 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 590000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4099000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.65 billion USD

2017 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2723000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1072000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
281 million USD Source
Exact value

281000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
26.7 billion USD Source
Exact value

26710000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

664 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 297000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 755000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 324000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 261000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 537000000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.05 billion USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 452660000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 951732000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 452660000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1489176000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 951732000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2054806000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1489176000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-08-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -36.3%

    Prior period

    USD 34.29 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.83 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21827000000 − 34292000000 = -12465000000 USD

    34292000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21827000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -78.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.4 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 297 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    297000000 − 1398000000 = -1101000000 USD

    1398000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    297000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.75 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3303000000 − 2747000000 = 556000000 USD

    2747000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3303000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 21.83 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 15.39 billion 71% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.48 billion 6.8% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 3.15 billion 14% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.8 billion 8.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.51 billion 6.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 297 million 1.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.3 billion 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 10%88%
  • 2009 15%79%
  • 2010 11%82%
  • 2011 9.8%82%
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 97%
  • 2014 96%
  • 2015 93%
  • 2016 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-316792037000 5962385000 Derived 829652000 153513000 Derived 676139000 16068000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-315417295000 4289688000 Derived 1127607000 336065000 Derived 791542000 78257000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-315843000000 4778000000 Derived 1065000000 448000000 Derived 617000000 -148754000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-316799000000 5552000000 Derived 1247000000 578000000 Derived 669000000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3115702000000 14308000000 Derived 1394000000 -175000000 Derived 1569000000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3148335000000 46716000000 Derived 1619000000 1163000000 Derived 456000000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3155475000000 53032000000 Derived 2443000000 1107000000 Derived 1336000000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3134292000000 32033000000 Derived 2259000000 861000000 Derived 1398000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3121827000000 20025000000 Derived 1802000000 1505000000 Derived 297000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 21.8B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.9B44.9B30.0B15.0B0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue6792037000
2009Revenue5417295000
2010Revenue5843000000
2011Revenue6799000000
2012Revenue15702000000
2013Revenue48335000000
2014Revenue55475000000
2015Revenue34292000000
2016Revenue21827000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-36.3% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.228%156%85%13%-58%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year7.9%
2011Year over year16.4%
2012Year over year130.9%
2013Year over year207.8%
2014Year over year14.8%
2015Year over year-38.2%
2016Year over year-36.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.3% 2016
Net margin 1.4% 2016
Free cash flow margin -2.5% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.7%15.9%9.1%2.4%-4.4%200720122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin12.2%
2009Operating margin20.8%
2010Operating margin18.2%
2011Operating margin18.3%
2012Operating margin8.9%
2013Operating margin3.3%
2014Operating margin4.4%
2015Operating margin6.6%
2016Operating margin8.3%
2007Net margin10%
2009Net margin14.6%
2010Net margin10.6%
2011Net margin9.8%
2012Net margin10%
2013Net margin0.9%
2014Net margin2.4%
2015Net margin4.1%
2016Net margin1.4%
2007Free cash flow margin0.2%
2009Free cash flow margin1.4%
2010Free cash flow margin-2.5%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.3B 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6B2.7B1.8B891.8M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow1112732000
2009Operating cash flow826878000
2010Operating cash flow1202000000
2011Operating cash flow1344000000
2012Operating cash flow1198000000
2013Operating cash flow2627000000
2014Operating cash flow3169000000
2015Operating cash flow2747000000
2016Operating cash flow3303000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -148.8M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.4M30.6M-35.2M-101.1M-166.9M200720122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow16068000
2009Free cash flow78257000
2010Free cash flow-148754000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.6% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%20072012-12-312016-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets60.6%
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.92× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.44×1.08×0.72×0.36×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
USD 676.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 676139000 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: 676139000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1112732000 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: 1112732000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1096664000 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: 1096664000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.07 million
Calculation and evidence

1112732000 − 1096664000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16068000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 866.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 866023000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 866023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2054806000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2054806000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 791.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 791542000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 791542000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 826878000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 826878000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 748.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 748621000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 748621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.26 million
Calculation and evidence

826878000 − 748621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 78257000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 617 million
Exact value

Exact value: 617000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 617000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1202000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1202000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1350754000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1350754000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 148.75 million
Calculation and evidence

1202000000 − 1350754000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -148754000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 669 million
Exact value

Exact value: 669000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 669000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1344000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1344000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1569000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1569000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1198000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1198000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 456 million
Exact value

Exact value: 456000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 456000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2627000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2627000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 1.34 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1336000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1336000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3169000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 3169000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 1.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1398000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1398000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2747000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2747000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 297 million
Exact value

Exact value: 297000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 297000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3303000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3303000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

112 filings · 6,505 latest values · 6,505 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001012569, 1012569, edgar:1012569

Also known as ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LP, Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., Energy Transfer, LP, HERITAGE PROPANE PARTNERS L P