Revenue
69.1 million USD
2009-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 69118000 USD Source
86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2016-11-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3694000 USD
1086790000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-04.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 277.32 million
–
Current period
USD 281.94 million
–
281940000 − 277324000 = 4616000 USD
277324000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source281940000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 178.7 million
–
Current period
−USD 8.65 million
–
-8652000 − 178699000 = -187351000 USD
178699000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-8652000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 97.64 million
–
Current period
USD 81.16 million
–
81161000 − 97644000 = -16483000 USD
97644000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source81161000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 272271000 | 217363000 Derived | 54908000 | -87040000 Derived | 141948000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 262324000 | 209444000 Derived | 52880000 | -48589000 Derived | 101469000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 277324000 | 220826000 Derived | 56498000 | -122201000 Derived | 178699000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 281940000 | 329155000 Derived | -47215000 | -38563000 Derived | -8652000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 272271000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 262324000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 277324000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 281940000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -16.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 52.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 38.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 64.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 86761000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 94326000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 97644000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 81161000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 53.9% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 52.7% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 55.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 141.95 million Exact valueExact value: 141948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.76 million Exact valueExact value: 86761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 101.47 million Exact valueExact value: 101469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 94.33 million Exact valueExact value: 94326000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 178.7 million Exact valueExact value: 178699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.64 million Exact valueExact value: 97644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 8.65 million Exact valueExact value: -8652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.16 million Exact valueExact value: 81161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
86 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001012271, 1012271, PPS, edgar:1012271, pps
Also known as POST APARTMENT HOMES LP, POST PROPERTIES INC