COLLAGENEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-31 to 2008-04-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.9 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.41%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1818000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15933000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-585 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6422000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5837000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-639 thousand USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6422000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5837000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 740000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 686000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31.3 million USD Source
Exact value

31344000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-04-10.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.5%

    Prior period

    USD 44.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52859000 − 44619000 = 8240000 USD

    44619000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52859000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +612.5%

    Prior period

    USD 902,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6427000 − 902000 = 5525000 USD

    902000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6427000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +22.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4837000 − 3951000 = 886000 USD

    3951000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4837000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 298,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 305,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    305000 − 298000 = 7000 USD

    298000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    305000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 52.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 46.49 million 88% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.37 million 12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 60,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.43 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.84 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 305,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.53 million 8.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,741% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,083% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 463% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 195% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 5183371 Derived -5183371 85191 Derived -5268562 -5333445 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31400000 6963000 Derived -6563000 -645000 Derived -5918000 -5624000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31334000 10296000 Derived -9962000 -1338000 Derived -8624000 -7059000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313461000 16015000 Derived -12554000 -988000 Derived -11566000 -12541000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3116081000 31324000 Derived -15243000 -652000 Derived -14591000 -14558000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3124271000 32944000 Derived -8673000 157000 Derived -8830000 -8934000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3135232000 43599000 Derived -8367000 -223000 Derived -8144000 -8014000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3144619000 43806000 Derived 813000 -89000 Derived 902000 3653000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3152859000 46492000 Derived 6367000 -60000 Derived 6427000 4532000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 52.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57.1M42.8M28.5M14.3M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue400000
1997Revenue334000
1998Revenue3461000
1999Revenue16081000
2000Revenue24271000
2001Revenue35232000
2002Revenue44619000
2003Revenue52859000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.5% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,012%736%460%184%-93%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-16.5%
1998Year over year936.2%
1999Year over year364.6%
2000Year over year50.9%
2001Year over year45.2%
2002Year over year26.6%
2003Year over year18.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12% 2003
Net margin 12.2% 2003
Free cash flow margin 8.6% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.252%-617%-1,485%-2,354%-3,222%199519992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin-1,640.8%
1997Operating margin-2,982.6%
1998Operating margin-362.7%
1999Operating margin-94.8%
2000Operating margin-35.7%
2001Operating margin-23.7%
2002Operating margin1.8%
2003Operating margin12%
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-1,479.5%
1997Net margin-2,582%
1998Net margin-334.2%
1999Net margin-90.7%
2000Net margin-36.4%
2001Net margin-23.1%
2002Net margin2%
2003Net margin12.2%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-1,406%
1997Free cash flow margin-2,113.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-362.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-90.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-36.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-22.7%
2002Free cash flow margin8.2%
2003Free cash flow margin8.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.8M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M888.6K-4.6M-10.0M-15.5M199519992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-5321687
1996Operating cash flow-5567000
1997Operating cash flow-6981000
1998Operating cash flow-12311000
1999Operating cash flow-13965000
2000Operating cash flow-8765000
2001Operating cash flow-7883000
2002Operating cash flow3951000
2003Operating cash flow4837000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.5M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.1M523.1K-5.0M-10.5M-16.1M199519992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-5333445
1996Free cash flow-5624000
1997Free cash flow-7059000
1998Free cash flow-12541000
1999Free cash flow-14558000
2000Free cash flow-8934000
2001Free cash flow-8014000
2002Free cash flow3653000
2003Free cash flow4532000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.25× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.50×17.62×11.75×5.87×0.00×199519992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities11.34×
1996Current assets / current liabilities21.75×
1997Current assets / current liabilities9.38×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.65×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.68×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2653465 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2653465 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2803847 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2803847 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,834
Exact value

Exact value: 5834 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5834 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-2803847 − 5834 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2809681 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5268562 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5268562 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5321687 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5321687 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,758
Exact value

Exact value: 11758 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11758 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-5321687 − 11758 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5333445 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5918000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -5918000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5567000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -5567000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57,000
Exact value

Exact value: 57000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 57000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-5567000 − 57000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5624000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 8.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8624000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8624000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6981000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6981000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78,000
Exact value

Exact value: 78000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 78000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-6981000 − 78000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7059000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 11.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11566000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -11566000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12311000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -12311000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,000
Exact value

Exact value: 230000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-12311000 − 230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12541000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 14.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14591000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -14591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13965000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -13965000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 593,000
Exact value

Exact value: 593000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 593000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-13965000 − 593000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14558000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 8.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8830000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8765000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169,000
Exact value

Exact value: 169000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 169000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-8765000 − 169000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8934000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 8.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8144000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -8144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7883000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -7883000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131,000
Exact value

Exact value: 131000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 131000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-7883000 − 131000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8014000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 902,000
Exact value

Exact value: 902000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 902000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3951000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3951000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298,000
Exact value

Exact value: 298000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 million
Calculation and evidence

3951000 − 298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3653000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 6.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6427000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4837000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4837000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305,000
Exact value

Exact value: 305000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 305000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.53 million
Calculation and evidence

4837000 − 305000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4532000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001012270, 1012270, edgar:1012270