Revenue
153 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 153026000 USD Source
71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2013-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
153 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
-31.06%
2013 Q2 · %
-3.35 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
-7.96 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
323068000 USD
73056158 shares
12.68% · 8.22 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
516 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
-112 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
-258 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-09.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 447.17 million
–
Current period
USD 362.17 million
–
362165000 − 447174000 = -85009000 USD
447174000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source362165000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 76.11 million
–
Current period
−USD 187.79 million
–
-187787000 − 76110000 = -263897000 USD
76110000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-187787000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 50.55 million
–
Current period
−USD 230.48 million
–
-230479000 − 50545000 = -281024000 USD
50545000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-230479000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 15.11 million
–
Current period
USD 11.37 million
–
11374000 − 15107000 = -3733000 USD
15107000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11374000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 0 | 45528000 Derived | -45528000 | -559000 Derived | -44969000 | -37938000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 500000 | 50420000 Derived | -49920000 | -3164000 Derived | -46756000 | -48518000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1000000 | 102791000 Derived | -101791000 | -6617000 Derived | -95174000 | -73221000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 29524000 | 134188000 Derived | -104664000 | -11983000 Derived | -92681000 | -100864000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 90429000 | 143852000 Derived | -53423000 | -19256000 Derived | -34167000 | -29139000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 194343000 | 204743000 Derived | -10400000 | -12348000 Derived | 1948000 | -9995000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 251390000 | 231166000 Derived | 20224000 | 4063000 Derived | 16161000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 324515000 | 392837000 Derived | -68322000 | 16525000 Derived | -84847000 | 21367000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 447174000 | 348868000 Derived | 98306000 | 22196000 Derived | 76110000 | 35438000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 362165000 | 629252000 Derived | -267087000 | -79300000 Derived | -187787000 | -241853000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 500000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 29524000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 90429000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 194343000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 251390000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 324515000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 447174000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 362165000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | -100% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 100% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 2,852.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 206.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 114.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 29.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 29.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 37.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -19% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -9,984% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -10,179.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -354.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -59.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -5.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -21.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 22% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -73.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -9,351.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -9,517.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -313.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -37.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -26.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -51.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -9,703.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -7,322.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -341.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -32.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -5.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -66.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -37781000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -46945000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -72597000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -100245000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -26441000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -8445000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 35072000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 28357000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 50545000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -230479000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -37938000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -48518000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -73221000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -100864000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -29139000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -9995000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 21367000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 35438000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -241853000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.94× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.72× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.83× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 12.07× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 42.01× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 13.87× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.93× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.86× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.55× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.24× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 44.97 million Exact valueExact value: -44969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37.78 million Exact valueExact value: -37781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157,000 Exact valueExact value: 157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37.94 million Calculation and evidence-37781000 − 157000 USD Exact free cash flow: -37938000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 46.76 million Exact valueExact value: -46756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 46.95 million Exact valueExact value: -46945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 million Exact valueExact value: 1573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.52 million Calculation and evidence-46945000 − 1573000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48518000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 95.17 million Exact valueExact value: -95174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 72.6 million Exact valueExact value: -72597000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 624,000 Exact valueExact value: 624000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 73.22 million Calculation and evidence-72597000 − 624000 USD Exact free cash flow: -73221000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 92.68 million Exact valueExact value: -92681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 100.25 million Exact valueExact value: -100245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 619,000 Exact valueExact value: 619000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 100.86 million Calculation and evidence-100245000 − 619000 USD Exact free cash flow: -100864000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 34.17 million Exact valueExact value: -34167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.44 million Exact valueExact value: -26441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.7 million Exact valueExact value: 2698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 29.14 million Calculation and evidence-26441000 − 2698000 USD Exact free cash flow: -29139000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.95 million Exact valueExact value: 1948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.45 million Exact valueExact value: -8445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.55 million Exact valueExact value: 1550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10 million Calculation and evidence-8445000 − 1550000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9995000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 16.16 million Exact valueExact value: 16161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.07 million Exact valueExact value: 35072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 84.85 million Exact valueExact value: -84847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.36 million Exact valueExact value: 28357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.99 million Exact valueExact value: 6990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.37 million Calculation and evidence28357000 − 6990000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21367000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 76.11 million Exact valueExact value: 76110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.55 million Exact valueExact value: 50545000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.11 million Exact valueExact value: 15107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.44 million Calculation and evidence50545000 − 15107000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35438000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 187.79 million Exact valueExact value: -187787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 230.48 million Exact valueExact value: -230479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.37 million Exact valueExact value: 11374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 241.85 million Calculation and evidence-230479000 − 11374000 USD Exact free cash flow: -241853000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
71 filings · 1,386 latest values · 1,386 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001012140, 1012140, edgar:1012140
Also known as ONYX PHARMACEUTICALS INC