BRANDMAKERS INC

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-16 to 2003-06-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

318 thousand USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.61%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -21002 USD Source
  • Revenue: 317616 USD Source

Operating cash flow

79.1 thousand USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 204126 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 125039 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
20.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

20145 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-06-18.

Financial data available through: 2001-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +34.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4034076 − 3005701 = 1028375 USD

    3005701 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4034076 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 295,737

    Prior period

    −USD 1.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1601911 − -1897648 = 295737 USD

    -1897648 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1601911 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56,471

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56471 − -1584144 = 1640615 USD

    -1584144 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56471 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -89%

    Prior period

    USD 171,985

    –

    Current period

    USD 18,887

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18887 − 171985 = -153098 USD

    171985 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18887 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

  • Revenue USD 4.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.44 million 61% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.31 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 717,594 −18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 884,317 22% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.6 million −40% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 56,471 1.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 18,887 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 37,584 0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 99%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-302055040 2043701 Derived 11339 4252 Derived 7087 -32561 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-303005701 4358301 Derived -1352600 545048 Derived -1897648 -1756129 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-304034076 4751670 Derived -717594 884317 Derived -1601911 37584 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4M3.3M2.2M1.1M0.0199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue2055040
2000Revenue3005701
2001Revenue4034076

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

34.2% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%37%25%12%0%199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year46.3%
2001Year over year34.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17.8% 2001
Net margin -39.7% 2001
Free cash flow margin 0.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-13%-31%-50%-68%199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin0.6%
2000Operating margin-45%
2001Operating margin-17.8%
1999Net margin0.3%
2000Net margin-63.1%
2001Net margin-39.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-58.4%
2001Free cash flow margin0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 56.5K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.187.7K-288.1K-763.8K-1.2M-1.7M199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-28538
2000Operating cash flow-1584144
2001Operating cash flow56471

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 37.6K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.181.1K-339.1K-859.3K-1.4M-1.9M199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-32561
2000Free cash flow-1756129
2001Free cash flow37584

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

110.1% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.119%89%59%30%0%19992000-06-302001-06-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets110.1%
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.29× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.12×0.84×0.56×0.28×0.00×199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 301,372
Exact value

Exact value: -301372 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -301372 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 230,146
Exact value

Exact value: -230146 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -230146 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1188184 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -1188184 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 711,600
Exact value

Exact value: -711600 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -711600 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 7,087
Exact value

Exact value: 7087 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 7087 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,538
Exact value

Exact value: -28538 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -28538 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,023
Exact value

Exact value: 4023 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 4023 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32,561
Calculation and evidence

-28538 − 4023 USD

Exact free cash flow: -32561 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1897648 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -1897648 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1584144 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -1584144 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171,985
Exact value

Exact value: 171985 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 171985 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-1584144 − 171985 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1756129 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1601911 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -1601911 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56,471
Exact value

Exact value: 56471 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 56471 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,887
Exact value

Exact value: 18887 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 18887 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37,584
Calculation and evidence

56471 − 18887 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37584 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001011972, 1011972, edgar:1011972

Also known as MASON OIL CO INC