SVB FINANCIAL SERVICES INC

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-15 to 2005-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
24.3 million USD Source
Exact value

24320000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

3.49 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 730000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1068000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3541000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2628000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 777000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +22.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3541000 − 2884000 = 657000 USD

    2884000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3541000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 720,085
Exact value

Exact value: 720085 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 720085 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 655,068
Exact value

Exact value: 655068 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 655068 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 862,822
Exact value

Exact value: 862822 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 862822 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 207,754
Calculation and evidence

655068 − 862822 USD

Exact free cash flow: -207754 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1103000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1372000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1372000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 508,000
Exact value

Exact value: 508000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 508000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 864,000
Calculation and evidence

1372000 − 508000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 864000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1203000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1203000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1307000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 939,000
Exact value

Exact value: 939000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 939000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368,000
Calculation and evidence

1307000 − 939000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 368000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1355000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1951000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1951000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2935000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2935000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 984,000
Calculation and evidence

1951000 − 2935000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -984000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1507000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1757000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 619,000
Exact value

Exact value: 619000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Calculation and evidence

1757000 − 619000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1138000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1744000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1744000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1915000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 901,000
Exact value

Exact value: 901000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 901000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

1915000 − 901000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1014000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2455000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3460000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3460000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1134000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1134000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Calculation and evidence

3460000 − 1134000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2326000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-03-22 – 2003-03-21
USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2455000 USD

2002-03-22 – 2003-03-21: 2455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 475,000
Exact value

Exact value: -475000 USD

2002-03-22 – 2003-03-21: -475000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2884000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2884000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4108000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4108000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2376000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2376000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Calculation and evidence

4108000 − 2376000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1732000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3541000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3541000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001011698, 1011698, edgar:1011698