SS&C Technologies Inc

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2016-04-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

94.3 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

25.54%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 24090000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 94323000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

30.5 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 71579000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41054000 USD Source

Free cash flow

29.2 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 71579000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41054000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4437000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3102000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
76.2 million USD Source
Exact value

76175000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
1 thousand shares Source
Exact value

1000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-04-08.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.4%

    Prior period

    USD 270.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 328.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    328905000 − 270915000 = 57990000 USD

    270915000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    328905000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +70.4%

    Prior period

    USD 19.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32413000 − 19018000 = 13395000 USD

    19018000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32413000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +26.3%

    Prior period

    USD 59.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75567000 − 59852000 = 15715000 USD

    59852000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75567000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +88.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4834000 − 2559000 = 2275000 USD

    2559000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4834000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 328.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 165.93 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 83.13 million 25% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 79.84 million 24% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 47.43 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 32.41 million 9.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 75.57 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.83 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 70.73 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 12%82%
  • 2003 18%10%72%
  • 2004 20%11%69%
  • 2006 21%79%
  • 2007 17%80%
  • 2008 17%77%
  • 2009 18%75%
  • 2010 9.9%14%76%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3161406000 63606000 Derived -2200000 -4372000 Derived 2172000 6891000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3156369000 53774000 Derived 2595000 -1427000 Derived 4022000 5962000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3162434000 51292000 Derived 11142000 3837000 Derived 7305000 14941000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3165531000 47153000 Derived 18378000 6582000 Derived 11796000 22611000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3195888000 66475000 Derived 29413000 10403000 Derived 19010000 27179000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31205469000 161600000 Derived 43869000 42794000 Derived 1075000 26486000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31248168000 199438000 Derived 48730000 42155000 Derived 6575000 49340000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31280006000 214923000 Derived 65083000 46282000 Derived 18801000 54909000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31270915000 203812000 Derived 67103000 48085000 Derived 19018000 57293000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31328905000 249065000 Derived 79840000 47427000 Derived 32413000 70733000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 328.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.355.2M266.4M177.6M88.8M0.0200020062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue61406000
2001Revenue56369000
2002Revenue62434000
2003Revenue65531000
2004Revenue95888000
2006Revenue205469000
2007Revenue248168000
2008Revenue280006000
2009Revenue270915000
2010Revenue328905000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.4% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%35%19%3%-13%200020062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-8.2%
2002Year over year10.8%
2003Year over year5%
2004Year over year46.3%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year20.8%
2008Year over year12.8%
2009Year over year-3.2%
2010Year over year21.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 24.3% 2010
Net margin 9.9% 2010
Free cash flow margin 21.5% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%27%15%4%-7%200020062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-3.6%
2001Operating margin4.6%
2002Operating margin17.8%
2003Operating margin28%
2004Operating margin30.7%
2006Operating margin21.4%
2007Operating margin19.6%
2008Operating margin23.2%
2009Operating margin24.8%
2010Operating margin24.3%
2000Net margin3.5%
2001Net margin7.1%
2002Net margin11.7%
2003Net margin18%
2004Net margin19.8%
2006Net margin0.5%
2007Net margin2.6%
2008Net margin6.7%
2009Net margin7%
2010Net margin9.9%
2000Free cash flow margin11.2%
2001Free cash flow margin10.6%
2002Free cash flow margin23.9%
2003Free cash flow margin34.5%
2004Free cash flow margin28.3%
2006Free cash flow margin12.9%
2007Free cash flow margin19.9%
2008Free cash flow margin19.6%
2009Free cash flow margin21.1%
2010Free cash flow margin21.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 75.6M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.6M61.2M40.8M20.4M0.0200020062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow9450000
2001Operating cash flow7780000
2002Operating cash flow15495000
2003Operating cash flow23711000
2004Operating cash flow28524000
2006Operating cash flow30709000
2007Operating cash flow57057000
2008Operating cash flow61655000
2009Operating cash flow59852000
2010Operating cash flow75567000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 70.7M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.4M57.3M38.2M19.1M0.0200020062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow6891000
2001Free cash flow5962000
2002Free cash flow14941000
2003Free cash flow22611000
2004Free cash flow27179000
2006Free cash flow26486000
2007Free cash flow49340000
2008Free cash flow54909000
2009Free cash flow57293000
2010Free cash flow70733000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

32.8% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%28%14%0%200020062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets20%
2001Liabilities / assets17.8%
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets15.9%
2006Liabilities / assets51.1%
2007Liabilities / assets48.5%
2008Liabilities / assets47.9%
2009Liabilities / assets45.5%
2010Liabilities / assets32.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.83× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.33×4.00×2.67×1.33×0.00×200020062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.99×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4.56×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.94×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2172000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9450000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9450000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2559000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2559000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.89 million
Calculation and evidence

9450000 − 2559000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6891000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4022000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4022000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7780000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7780000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1818000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1818000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.96 million
Calculation and evidence

7780000 − 1818000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5962000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 7.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7305000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7305000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15495000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 15495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 554,000
Exact value

Exact value: 554000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 554000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.94 million
Calculation and evidence

15495000 − 554000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14941000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 11.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11796000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11796000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23711000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 23711000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1100000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.61 million
Calculation and evidence

23711000 − 1100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22611000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 19.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19010000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 19010000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28524000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 28524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1345000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.18 million
Calculation and evidence

28524000 − 1345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27179000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1075000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1075000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30709000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 30709000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4223000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 4223000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.49 million
Calculation and evidence

30709000 − 4223000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26486000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 6.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6575000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6575000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57057000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 57057000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7717000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7717000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.34 million
Calculation and evidence

57057000 − 7717000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49340000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18801000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 18801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61655000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 61655000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6746000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6746000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.91 million
Calculation and evidence

61655000 − 6746000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 19.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19018000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 19018000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59852000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 59852000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2559000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2559000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.29 million
Calculation and evidence

59852000 − 2559000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57293000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 32.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32413000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 32413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75567000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 75567000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4834000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4834000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.73 million
Calculation and evidence

75567000 − 4834000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70733000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 276 latest values · 276 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001011661, 1011661, edgar:1011661

Also known as SS&C TECHNOLOGIES INC, SS&C Technologies Inc