Revenue
258 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 257700000 USD Source
85 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2012-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
258 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
12.69%
2012 Q3 · %
9.6 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
-16.6 million USD
2012 Q3 · USD
10700000 USD
105300000 USD
175200000 Unit1
-2.77% · -5 million Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 857.2 million
–
Current period
Unit12 1.05 billion
–
1045200000 − 857200000 = 188000000 Unit12
857200000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1045200000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 80.7 million
–
Current period
Unit12 114 million
–
114000000 − 80700000 = 33300000 Unit12
80700000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source114000000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 121.4 million
–
Current period
−Unit12 42 million
–
-42000000 − 121400000 = -163400000 Unit12
121400000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-42000000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 23.6 million
–
Current period
Unit12 54.1 million
–
54100000 − 23600000 = 30500000 Unit12
23600000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source54100000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1151500000 | 931800000 Derived | 219700000 | 57200000 Derived | 162500000 | 76300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 774000000 | 719100000 Derived | 54900000 | 20400000 Derived | 34500000 | 173800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 857200000 | 736400000 Derived | 120800000 | 40100000 Derived | 80700000 | 97800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1045200000 | 870600000 Derived | 174600000 | 60600000 Derived | 114000000 | -96100000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1151500000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 774000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 857200000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1045200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -32.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 21.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 22.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -9.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 197600000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 206800000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 121400000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -42000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 76300000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 173800000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 97800000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -96100000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unit12 162.5 million Exact valueExact value: 162500000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 197.6 million Exact valueExact value: 197600000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 121.3 million Exact valueExact value: 121300000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 76.3 million Calculation and evidence197600000 − 121300000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 76300000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 34.5 million Exact valueExact value: 34500000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 206.8 million Exact valueExact value: 206800000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 33 million Exact valueExact value: 33000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 173.8 million Calculation and evidence206800000 − 33000000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 173800000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit12 80.7 million Exact valueExact value: 80700000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 121.4 million Exact valueExact value: 121400000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 23.6 million Exact valueExact value: 23600000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 97.8 million Calculation and evidence121400000 − 23600000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 97800000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 114 million Exact valueExact value: 114000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 42 million Exact valueExact value: -42000000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 54.1 million Exact valueExact value: 54100000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit12 96.1 million Calculation and evidence-42000000 − 54100000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: -96100000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
85 filings · 1,271 latest values · 1,271 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001011657, 1011657, TIE, edgar:1011657
Also known as TITANIUM METALS CORP