BRE PROPERTIES INC /MD/

EDGAR

86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2014-02-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

106 million Unit1

2013 Q4 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 105564000 Unit1 Source

Operating cash flow

76.3 million Unit1

2013 Q4 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 232951000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 156621000 Unit1 Source

Free cash flow

66.7 million Unit1

2013 Q4 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 232951000 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 156621000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27674000 Unit1 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18086000 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.36 million USD Source
Exact value

6357000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.76 billion Unit1 Source
Exact value

1759428000 Unit1

Shares outstanding
77.2 million Unit17 Source
Exact value

77210095 Unit17

Reported share-count change

0.37% · 285 thousand Unit17

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 76925351 Unit17 · 2012-12-31· Source
  • 77210095 Unit17 · 2013-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-02-18.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.6%

    Prior period

    Unit1 375.56 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 404.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    404028000 − 375557000 = 28471000 Unit1

    375557000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    404028000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +33.3%

    Prior period

    Unit1 137.14 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 182.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    182776000 − 137144000 = 45632000 Unit1

    137144000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    182776000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.4%

    Prior period

    Unit1 201.89 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 232.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    232951000 − 201887000 = 31064000 Unit1

    201887000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    232951000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +38.7%

    Prior period

    Unit1 19.96 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit1 27.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27674000 − 19959000 = 7715000 Unit1

    19959000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27674000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue Unit1 404.03 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit1 301.95 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit1 102.08 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −Unit1 80.7 million −20% of revenue
  • Net income Unit1 182.78 million 45% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit1 232.95 million 58% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit1 27.67 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit1 205.28 million 51% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31325898000 278567000 Derived 47331000 -87242000 Derived 134573000 148414000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31319143000 289919000 Derived 29224000 -33231000 Derived 62455000 110443000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31334965000 330007000 Derived 4958000 -48431000 Derived 53389000 117668000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31348803000 302521000 Derived 46282000 -31605000 Derived 77887000 151015000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31375557000 316995000 Derived 58562000 -78582000 Derived 137144000 181928000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31404028000 301951000 Derived 102077000 -80699000 Derived 182776000 205277000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit1.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit1 404M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.436.4M327.3M218.2M109.1M0.0200820112013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2008Revenue325898000
2009Revenue319143000
2010Revenue334965000
2011Revenue348803000
2012Revenue375557000
2013Revenue404028000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.6% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4%5.6%2.8%-0.0%-2.9%200820112013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-2.1%
2010Year over year5%
2011Year over year4.1%
2012Year over year7.7%
2013Year over year7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.3% 2013
Net margin 45.2% 2013
Free cash flow margin 50.8% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%27%14%0%200820112013
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin14.5%
2009Operating margin9.2%
2010Operating margin1.5%
2011Operating margin13.3%
2012Operating margin15.6%
2013Operating margin25.3%
2008Net margin41.3%
2009Net margin19.6%
2010Net margin15.9%
2011Net margin22.3%
2012Net margin36.5%
2013Net margin45.2%
2008Free cash flow margin45.5%
2009Free cash flow margin34.6%
2010Free cash flow margin35.1%
2011Free cash flow margin43.3%
2012Free cash flow margin48.4%
2013Free cash flow margin50.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit1 233M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.251.6M188.7M125.8M62.9M0.0200820112013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow167010000
2009Operating cash flow130683000
2010Operating cash flow140719000
2011Operating cash flow172177000
2012Operating cash flow201887000
2013Operating cash flow232951000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit1 205.3M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221.7M166.3M110.8M55.4M0.0200820112013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit1)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow148414000
2009Free cash flow110443000
2010Free cash flow117668000
2011Free cash flow151015000
2012Free cash flow181928000
2013Free cash flow205277000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.3% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%52%35%17%0%2008-12-3120112013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets64.5%
2010Liabilities / assets58.5%
2011Liabilities / assets51.5%
2012Liabilities / assets51.7%
2013Liabilities / assets51.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unit1 134.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134573000 Unit1

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 134573000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 167.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167010000 Unit1

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 167010000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 18.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18596000 Unit1

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 18596000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 148.41 million
Calculation and evidence

167010000 − 18596000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 148414000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unit1 62.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62455000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 62455000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 130.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130683000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 130683000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 20.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20240000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 20240000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 110.44 million
Calculation and evidence

130683000 − 20240000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 110443000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit1 53.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53389000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 53389000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 140.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140719000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 140719000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 23.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23051000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 23051000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 117.67 million
Calculation and evidence

140719000 − 23051000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 117668000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unit1 77.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77887000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 77887000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 172.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172177000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 172177000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 21.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21162000 Unit1

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 21162000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 151.02 million
Calculation and evidence

172177000 − 21162000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 151015000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unit1 137.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137144000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 137144000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 201.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201887000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 201887000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 19.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19959000 Unit1

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 19959000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 181.93 million
Calculation and evidence

201887000 − 19959000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 181928000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unit1 182.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182776000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 182776000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 232.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232951000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 232951000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 27.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27674000 Unit1

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 27674000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 205.28 million
Calculation and evidence

232951000 − 27674000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 205277000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

86 filings · 1,464 latest values · 1,464 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001011174, 1011174, BRE, edgar:1011174

Also known as BRE PROPERTIES INC /MD/, BRE PROPERTIES INC/MD/