Revenue
106 million Unit1
2013 Q4 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 105564000 Unit1 Source
86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2014-02-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
106 million Unit1
2013 Q4 · Unit1
76.3 million Unit1
2013 Q4 · Unit1
66.7 million Unit1
2013 Q4 · Unit1
6357000 USD
1759428000 Unit1
77210095 Unit17
0.37% · 285 thousand Unit17
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-02-18.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 375.56 million
–
Current period
Unit1 404.03 million
–
404028000 − 375557000 = 28471000 Unit1
375557000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source404028000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 137.14 million
–
Current period
Unit1 182.78 million
–
182776000 − 137144000 = 45632000 Unit1
137144000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source182776000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 201.89 million
–
Current period
Unit1 232.95 million
–
232951000 − 201887000 = 31064000 Unit1
201887000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source232951000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 19.96 million
–
Current period
Unit1 27.67 million
–
27674000 − 19959000 = 7715000 Unit1
19959000 Unit1 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27674000 Unit1 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 325898000 | 278567000 Derived | 47331000 | -87242000 Derived | 134573000 | 148414000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 319143000 | 289919000 Derived | 29224000 | -33231000 Derived | 62455000 | 110443000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 334965000 | 330007000 Derived | 4958000 | -48431000 Derived | 53389000 | 117668000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 348803000 | 302521000 Derived | 46282000 | -31605000 Derived | 77887000 | 151015000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 375557000 | 316995000 Derived | 58562000 | -78582000 Derived | 137144000 | 181928000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 404028000 | 301951000 Derived | 102077000 | -80699000 Derived | 182776000 | 205277000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 325898000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 319143000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 334965000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 348803000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 375557000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 404028000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 25.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 41.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 22.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 36.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 45.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 45.5% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 34.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 35.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 43.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 48.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 50.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 167010000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 130683000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 140719000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 172177000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 201887000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 232951000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 148414000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 110443000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 117668000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 151015000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 181928000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 205277000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 58.5% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 51.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 51.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 51.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unit1 134.57 million Exact valueExact value: 134573000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 167.01 million Exact valueExact value: 167010000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 18.6 million Exact valueExact value: 18596000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 148.41 million Calculation and evidence167010000 − 18596000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 148414000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit1 62.46 million Exact valueExact value: 62455000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 130.68 million Exact valueExact value: 130683000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 20.24 million Exact valueExact value: 20240000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 110.44 million Calculation and evidence130683000 − 20240000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 110443000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit1 53.39 million Exact valueExact value: 53389000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 140.72 million Exact valueExact value: 140719000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 23.05 million Exact valueExact value: 23051000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 117.67 million Calculation and evidence140719000 − 23051000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 117668000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit1 77.89 million Exact valueExact value: 77887000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 172.18 million Exact valueExact value: 172177000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 21.16 million Exact valueExact value: 21162000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 151.02 million Calculation and evidence172177000 − 21162000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 151015000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unit1 137.14 million Exact valueExact value: 137144000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 201.89 million Exact valueExact value: 201887000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 19.96 million Exact valueExact value: 19959000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 181.93 million Calculation and evidence201887000 − 19959000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 181928000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unit1 182.78 million Exact valueExact value: 182776000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 232.95 million Exact valueExact value: 232951000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 27.67 million Exact valueExact value: 27674000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 205.28 million Calculation and evidence232951000 − 27674000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 205277000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
86 filings · 1,464 latest values · 1,464 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001011174, 1011174, BRE, edgar:1011174
Also known as BRE PROPERTIES INC /MD/, BRE PROPERTIES INC/MD/