UNITED COMPONENTS INC

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-12-22 to 2011-04-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

236 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.7%

2010-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 32350000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 236198000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

39 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76558000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 37570000 USD Source

Free cash flow

33.1 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 76558000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 37570000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11741000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5841000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
174 million USD Source
Exact value

174157000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

914 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 228913000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 884954000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 666197000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 230304000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 236198000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Net income

48.2 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 13114000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 30636000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 22172000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 12333000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 14303000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

128 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 105619000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78059000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 129313000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 105619000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37570000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76558000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37570000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

19.5 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 10893000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7530000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15266000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10893000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5841000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11741000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5841000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

108 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 105619000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78059000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 129313000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 105619000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37570000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 76558000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 37570000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10893000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7530000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15266000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10893000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5841000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11741000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5841000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-04-20.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.5%

    Prior period

    USD 880.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 884.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    884954000 − 880441000 = 4513000 USD

    880441000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    884954000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +208.6%

    Prior period

    USD 9.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30636000 − 9927000 = 20709000 USD

    9927000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30636000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +298.8%

    Prior period

    USD 32.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 129.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    129313000 − 32423000 = 96890000 USD

    32423000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    129313000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -52.2%

    Prior period

    USD 31.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15266000 − 31940000 = -16674000 USD

    31940000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15266000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 884.95 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 801.16 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 83.79 million 9.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53.16 million 6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 30.64 million 3.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 129.31 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15.27 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 114.05 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 90%
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −1% of revenue.
  • 2007 90%
  • 2008 94%
  • 2009 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31834317000 751496000 Derived 82821000 51992000 Derived 30829000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31812703000 780552000 Derived 32151000 36679000 Derived -4528000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31906050000 851190000 Derived 54860000 63534000 Derived -8674000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31969782000 869005000 Derived 100777000 62691000 Derived 38086000 63443000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31880441000 823977000 Derived 56464000 46537000 Derived 9927000 483000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31884954000 801162000 Derived 83792000 53156000 Derived 30636000 114047000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 885M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B785.5M523.7M261.8M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue834317000
2005Revenue812703000
2006Revenue906050000
2007Revenue969782000
2008Revenue880441000
2009Revenue884954000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.5% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.1%7.1%1.1%-4.9%-10.9%200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-2.6%
2006Year over year11.5%
2007Year over year7%
2008Year over year-9.2%
2009Year over year0.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.5% 2009
Net margin 3.5% 2009
Free cash flow margin 12.9% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.0%10.0%6.0%2.0%-2.1%200420072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin9.9%
2005Operating margin4%
2006Operating margin6.1%
2007Operating margin10.4%
2008Operating margin6.4%
2009Operating margin9.5%
2004Net margin3.7%
2005Net margin-0.6%
2006Net margin-1%
2007Net margin3.9%
2008Net margin1.1%
2009Net margin3.5%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin6.5%
2008Free cash flow margin0.1%
2009Free cash flow margin12.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 129.3M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.139.7M104.7M69.8M34.9M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow93130000
2008Operating cash flow32423000
2009Operating cash flow129313000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 114M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123.2M92.4M61.6M30.8M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flow63443000
2008Free cash flow483000
2009Free cash flow114047000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.6% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%61%41%20%0%200420072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets70.2%
2005Liabilities / assets71.5%
2006Liabilities / assets75.6%
2007Liabilities / assets70.4%
2008Liabilities / assets73.7%
2009Liabilities / assets71.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.42× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.15×2.36×1.57×0.79×0.00×200420072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.92×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.51×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.35×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.37×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 30.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30829000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 30829000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4528000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 8.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8674000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -8674000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 38.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38086000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 38086000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 93130000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 93130000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29687000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 29687000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.44 million
Calculation and evidence

93130000 − 29687000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63443000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 9.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9927000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 9927000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32423000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 32423000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31940000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 31940000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 483,000
Calculation and evidence

32423000 − 31940000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 483000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 30.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30636000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 30636000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129313000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 129313000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15266000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 15266000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.05 million
Calculation and evidence

129313000 − 15266000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 114047000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000101116, 101116, edgar:101116