Revenue
30.8 million USD
1997-05-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 30774000 USD Source
5 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 1997-07-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1290000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
126 million USD
1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
-1.22 million USD
1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-07-15.
Financial data available through: 1996-08-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 105.61 million
–
Current period
USD 119.15 million
–
119145000 − 105608000 = 13537000 USD
105608000 USD · 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source119145000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 216,000
–
Current period
−USD 1.15 million
–
-1151000 − 216000 = -1367000 USD
216000 USD · 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-1151000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.42 million
–
Current period
USD 9.46 million
–
9457000 − 7423000 = 2034000 USD
7423000 USD · 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9457000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.4 million
–
Current period
USD 13.89 million
–
13886000 − 21403000 = -7517000 USD
21403000 USD · 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13886000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | 94097000 | 87038000 Derived | 7059000 | 4603000 Derived | 2456000 | -10406000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | 105608000 | 99205000 Derived | 6403000 | 6187000 Derived | 216000 | -13980000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | 119145000 | 111470000 Derived | 7675000 | 8826000 Derived | -1151000 | -4429000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 94097000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 105608000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 119145000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -11.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -13.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 11432000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 7423000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 9457000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -10406000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -13980000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -4429000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 95.7% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 97.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.2× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31 | USD 2.46 million Exact valueExact value: 2456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.43 million Exact valueExact value: 11432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.84 million Exact valueExact value: 21838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.41 million Calculation and evidence11432000 − 21838000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10406000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31 | USD 216,000 Exact valueExact value: 216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.42 million Exact valueExact value: 7423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.4 million Exact valueExact value: 21403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.98 million Calculation and evidence7423000 − 21403000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13980000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 | −USD 1.15 million Exact valueExact value: -1151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.46 million Exact valueExact value: 9457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.89 million Exact valueExact value: 13886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.43 million Calculation and evidence9457000 − 13886000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4429000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
5 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001011152, 1011152, edgar:1011152