SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING INC

EDGAR

70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 2012-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

324 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.72%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8822000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 323886000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

56.1 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 109495000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53403000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
106 million USD Source
Exact value

106462000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
519 million USD Source
Exact value

518706000 USD

Shares outstanding
58.4 million shares Source
Exact value

58389117 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.3%

    Prior period

    Unit12 1.4 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 1.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1312213000 − 1400486000 = -88273000 Unit12

    1400486000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1312213000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -123.6%

    Prior period

    Unit12 99.07 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 23.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23390000 − 99067000 = -122457000 Unit12

    99067000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23390000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -37.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 62.93 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 39.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39162000 − 62932000 = -23770000 Unit12

    62932000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39162000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 1.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 1.33 billion 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 14.17 million −1.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 9.22 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 23.39 million −1.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 39.16 million 3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311452991000 1577832000 Derived -124841000 9074000 Derived -133915000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311400486000 1387173000 Derived 13313000 -85754000 Derived 99067000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311312213000 1326379000 Derived -14166000 9224000 Derived -23390000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 1.3B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B784.6M392.3M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Revenue1452991000
2010Revenue1400486000
2011Revenue1312213000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.3% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.5%-1.3%-3.2%-5.0%-6.8%200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-3.6%
2011Year over year-6.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.1% 2011
Net margin -1.8% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4%3.7%-1.1%-5.8%-10.5%200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-8.6%
2010Operating margin1%
2011Operating margin-1.1%
2009Net margin-9.2%
2010Net margin7.1%
2011Net margin-1.8%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 39.2M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.0M51.0M34.0M17.0M0.0200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow33419000
2010Operating cash flow62932000
2011Operating cash flow39162000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−Unit12 133.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -133915000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -133915000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 33.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33419000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 33419000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit12 99.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99067000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 99067000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 62.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62932000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 62932000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−Unit12 23.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23390000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -23390000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 39.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39162000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 39162000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

70 filings · 990 latest values · 990 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001011064, 1011064, edgar:1011064

Also known as SUNRISE ASSISTED LIVING INC, SUNRISE SENIOR LIVING INC