Revenue
1.33 billion USD
2017 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1327270000 USD Source
123 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2026-01-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1328913000 USD
957641000 shares
0.99% · 9.39 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-01-02.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.97 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.17 billion
–
5169135000 − 4968301000 = 200834000 USD
4968301000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5169135000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.36 billion
–
Current period
−USD 214.32 million
–
-214321000 − -4359082000 = 4144761000 USD
-4359082000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-214321000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.38 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.25 billion
–
1248863000 − -2383422000 = 3632285000 USD
-2383422000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1248863000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 554.16 million
–
Current period
USD 239.11 million
–
239109000 − 554163000 = -315054000 USD
554163000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source239109000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 6969274000 | 6273861000 Derived | 695413000 | 56258000 Derived | 639155000 | 1316623000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 7208502000 | 7195539000 Derived | 12963000 | -405958000 Derived | 418921000 | 1205412000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 6460315000 | 6073623000 Derived | 386692000 | -211300000 Derived | 597992000 | 876551000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 6324651000 | 5552127000 Derived | 772524000 | -459139000 Derived | 1231663000 | 526112000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 4984199000 | 4183858000 Derived | 800341000 | -248486000 Derived | 1048827000 | 730512000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 4986566000 | 4420198000 Derived | 566368000 | -3379111000 Derived | 3945479000 | -787061000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 4680380000 | 4090454000 Derived | 589926000 | -776355000 Derived | 1366281000 | 852276000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 4618133000 | 4475191000 Derived | 142942000 | -7378789000 Derived | 7521731000 | 503331000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 4968301000 | 9716795000 Derived | -4748494000 | -389412000 Derived | -4359082000 | -2937585000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 5169135000 | 5814193000 Derived | -645058000 | -430737000 Derived | -214321000 | 1009754000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 6969274000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 7208502000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 6460315000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 6324651000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4984199000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4986566000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 4680380000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 4618133000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 4968301000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 5169135000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -2.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -21.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -6.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -95.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -12.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 19.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 21% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 79.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 29.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 162.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -87.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -15.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 18.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -59.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 19.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1918899000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1880241000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1310346000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1240190000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1323806000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -281554000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1195247000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 916350000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -2383422000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1248863000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 1316623000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 1205412000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 876551000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 526112000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 730512000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -787061000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 852276000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 503331000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -2937585000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1009754000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 17.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 16.2% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 14.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 14.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 21.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 37.1% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 35.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 35.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.78× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.86× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.38× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.75× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.09× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.88× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.31× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 639.16 million Exact valueExact value: 639155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 1918899000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 602.28 million Exact valueExact value: 602276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.32 billion Calculation and evidence1918899000 − 602276000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1316623000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 418.92 million Exact valueExact value: 418921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 1880241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 674.83 million Exact valueExact value: 674829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Calculation and evidence1880241000 − 674829000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1205412000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 597.99 million Exact valueExact value: 597992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 1310346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 433.8 million Exact valueExact value: 433795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 876.55 million Calculation and evidence1310346000 − 433795000 USD Exact free cash flow: 876551000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1231663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 1240190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 714.08 million Exact valueExact value: 714078000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 526.11 million Calculation and evidence1240190000 − 714078000 USD Exact free cash flow: 526112000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1048827000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 1323806000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 593.29 million Exact valueExact value: 593294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 730.51 million Calculation and evidence1323806000 − 593294000 USD Exact free cash flow: 730512000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 3.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 3945479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 281.55 million Exact valueExact value: -281554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 505.51 million Exact valueExact value: 505507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 787.06 million Calculation and evidence-281554000 − 505507000 USD Exact free cash flow: -787061000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 1.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 1366281000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1195247000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 342.97 million Exact valueExact value: 342971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 852.28 million Calculation and evidence1195247000 − 342971000 USD Exact free cash flow: 852276000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 7.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 7521731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 916.35 million Exact valueExact value: 916350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 413.02 million Exact valueExact value: 413019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 503.33 million Calculation and evidence916350000 − 413019000 USD Exact free cash flow: 503331000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 4.36 billion Exact valueExact value: -4359082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.38 billion Exact valueExact value: -2383422000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 554.16 million Exact valueExact value: 554163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.94 billion Calculation and evidence-2383422000 − 554163000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2937585000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 214.32 million Exact valueExact value: -214321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 1248863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.11 million Exact valueExact value: 239109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Calculation and evidence1248863000 − 239109000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1009754000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
123 filings · 4,275 latest values · 4,275 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001011006, 1011006, YHOO, edgar:1011006, yhoo
Also known as ALTABA INC., Altaba Inc., YAHOO INC