YAHOO INC

EDGAR

123 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2026-01-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.33 billion USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1327270000 USD Source

Operating margin

-4.43%

2017 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -58747000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1327270000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

214 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 214455000 USD Source

Free cash flow

153 million USD

2017 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 214455000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 61147000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.33 billion USD Source
Exact value

1328913000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
958 million shares Source
Exact value

957641000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.99% · 9.39 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 948249000 shares · 2016-03-31· Source
  • 957641000 shares · 2017-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-01-02.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.97 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.17 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5169135000 − 4968301000 = 200834000 USD

    4968301000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5169135000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.14 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 4.36 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 214.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -214321000 − -4359082000 = 4144761000 USD

    -4359082000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -214321000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.63 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 2.38 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.25 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1248863000 − -2383422000 = 3632285000 USD

    -2383422000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1248863000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -56.9%

    Prior period

    USD 554.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 239.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    239109000 − 554163000 = -315054000 USD

    554163000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    239109000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.17 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.81 billion 112% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 645.06 million −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 430.74 million −8.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 214.32 million −4.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.25 billion 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 239.11 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.01 billion 20% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 9.2%90%
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 196% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-316969274000 6273861000 Derived 695413000 56258000 Derived 639155000 1316623000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-317208502000 7195539000 Derived 12963000 -405958000 Derived 418921000 1205412000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-316460315000 6073623000 Derived 386692000 -211300000 Derived 597992000 876551000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-316324651000 5552127000 Derived 772524000 -459139000 Derived 1231663000 526112000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-314984199000 4183858000 Derived 800341000 -248486000 Derived 1048827000 730512000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-314986566000 4420198000 Derived 566368000 -3379111000 Derived 3945479000 -787061000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-314680380000 4090454000 Derived 589926000 -776355000 Derived 1366281000 852276000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-314618133000 4475191000 Derived 142942000 -7378789000 Derived 7521731000 503331000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-314968301000 9716795000 Derived -4748494000 -389412000 Derived -4359082000 -2937585000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-315169135000 5814193000 Derived -645058000 -430737000 Derived -214321000 1009754000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.2B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8B5.8B3.9B1.9B0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue6969274000
2008Revenue7208502000
2009Revenue6460315000
2010Revenue6324651000
2011Revenue4984199000
2012Revenue4986566000
2013Revenue4680380000
2014Revenue4618133000
2015Revenue4968301000
2016Revenue5169135000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8%2.2%-6.4%-15.0%-23.6%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year8.5%
2008Year over year3.4%
2009Year over year-10.4%
2010Year over year-2.1%
2011Year over year-21.2%
2012Year over year0%
2013Year over year-6.1%
2014Year over year-1.3%
2015Year over year7.6%
2016Year over year4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.5% 2016
Net margin -4.1% 2016
Free cash flow margin 19.5% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.184%109%34%-41%-116%200720122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin10%
2008Operating margin0.2%
2009Operating margin6%
2010Operating margin12.2%
2011Operating margin16.1%
2012Operating margin11.4%
2013Operating margin12.6%
2014Operating margin3.1%
2015Operating margin-95.6%
2016Operating margin-12.5%
2007Net margin9.2%
2008Net margin5.8%
2009Net margin9.3%
2010Net margin19.5%
2011Net margin21%
2012Net margin79.1%
2013Net margin29.2%
2014Net margin162.9%
2015Net margin-87.7%
2016Net margin-4.1%
2007Free cash flow margin18.9%
2008Free cash flow margin16.7%
2009Free cash flow margin13.6%
2010Free cash flow margin8.3%
2011Free cash flow margin14.7%
2012Free cash flow margin-15.8%
2013Free cash flow margin18.2%
2014Free cash flow margin10.9%
2015Free cash flow margin-59.1%
2016Free cash flow margin19.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2B 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3B1.0B-232.3M-1.5B-2.7B200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow1918899000
2008Operating cash flow1880241000
2009Operating cash flow1310346000
2010Operating cash flow1240190000
2011Operating cash flow1323806000
2012Operating cash flow-281554000
2013Operating cash flow1195247000
2014Operating cash flow916350000
2015Operating cash flow-2383422000
2016Operating cash flow1248863000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1B 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B423.2M-810.5M-2.0B-3.3B200720122016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow1316623000
2008Free cash flow1205412000
2009Free cash flow876551000
2010Free cash flow526112000
2011Free cash flow730512000
2012Free cash flow-787061000
2013Free cash flow852276000
2014Free cash flow503331000
2015Free cash flow-2937585000
2016Free cash flow1009754000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.4% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%30%20%10%0%2007-12-3120122016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008Liabilities / assets17.7%
2009Liabilities / assets16.2%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets14.9%
2012Liabilities / assets14.6%
2013Liabilities / assets21.9%
2014Liabilities / assets37.1%
2015Liabilities / assets35.7%
2016Liabilities / assets35.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.31× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.82×5.11×3.41×1.70×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.78×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2012Current assets / current liabilities4.38×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.75×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2015Current assets / current liabilities5.88×
2016Current assets / current liabilities6.31×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 639.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 639155000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 639155000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1918899000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1918899000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 602.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 602276000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 602276000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 billion
Calculation and evidence

1918899000 − 602276000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1316623000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 418.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 418921000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 418921000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1880241000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1880241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 674.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 674829000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 674829000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Calculation and evidence

1880241000 − 674829000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1205412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 597.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 597992000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 597992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1310346000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1310346000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 433.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 433795000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 433795000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 876.55 million
Calculation and evidence

1310346000 − 433795000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 876551000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1231663000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1231663000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1240190000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1240190000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 714.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 714078000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 714078000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 526.11 million
Calculation and evidence

1240190000 − 714078000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 526112000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1048827000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1048827000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1323806000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1323806000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 593.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 593294000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 593294000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 730.51 million
Calculation and evidence

1323806000 − 593294000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 730512000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 3.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3945479000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3945479000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 281.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -281554000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -281554000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 505.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 505507000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 505507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 787.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-281554000 − 505507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -787061000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1366281000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1366281000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1195247000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1195247000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 342.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 342971000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 342971000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 852.28 million
Calculation and evidence

1195247000 − 342971000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 852276000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 7.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7521731000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 7521731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 916.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 916350000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 916350000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 413.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 413019000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 413019000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 503.33 million
Calculation and evidence

916350000 − 413019000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 503331000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 4.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4359082000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -4359082000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2383422000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2383422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 554.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 554163000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 554163000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.94 billion
Calculation and evidence

-2383422000 − 554163000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2937585000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 214.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -214321000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -214321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1248863000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1248863000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239109000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 239109000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Calculation and evidence

1248863000 − 239109000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1009754000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

123 filings · 4,275 latest values · 4,275 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001011006, 1011006, YHOO, edgar:1011006, yhoo

Also known as ALTABA INC., Altaba Inc., YAHOO INC