Revenue
1.03 million USD
2003-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1030000 USD Source
34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-01 to 2003-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.03 million USD
2003-06-30 · USD
-342.52%
2003-06-30 · %
-8.71 million USD
2003-06-30 · USD
-8.72 million USD
2003-06-30 · USD
2145000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.98 million USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
-23.7 million USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
-24.1 million USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
3.05 million USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
-27.2 million USD
2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-12.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 10.67 million
–
Current period
USD 8.67 million
–
8673000 − 10666000 = -1993000 USD
10666000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8673000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 27.93 million
–
Current period
−USD 41.2 million
–
-41202000 − -27925000 = -13277000 USD
-27925000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-41202000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.98 million
–
Current period
−USD 21.45 million
–
-21453000 − -9983000 = -11470000 USD
-9983000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-21453000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 665,000
–
Current period
USD 3.61 million
–
3612000 − 665000 = 2947000 USD
665000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3612000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 0 | 7003000 Derived | -7003000 | 31000 Derived | -7034000 | -6941000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 4985000 | 8480000 Derived | -3495000 | 21000 Derived | -3516000 | -1363000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 11273000 | 13606000 Derived | -2333000 | -1663000 Derived | -670000 | -1392000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 14894000 | 21968000 Derived | -7074000 | -2472000 Derived | -4602000 | -6288000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 11181000 | 22777000 Derived | -11596000 | -1838000 Derived | -9758000 | -10677000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 9448000 | 21244000 Derived | -11796000 | -1050000 Derived | -10746000 | -7777000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 5864000 | 20435000 Derived | -14571000 | -626000 Derived | -13945000 | -12304000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 10666000 | 39265000 Derived | -28599000 | -674000 Derived | -27925000 | -10648000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 8673000 | 51049000 Derived | -42376000 | -1174000 Derived | -41202000 | -25065000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 4985000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 11273000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 14894000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 11181000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 9448000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 5864000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 10666000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 8673000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 126.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 32.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -24.9% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -15.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -37.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 81.9% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -18.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -70.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -20.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -47.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -103.7% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -124.9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -248.5% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -268.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -488.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -70.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -5.9% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -30.9% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -87.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -113.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -237.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -261.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -475.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -27.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -12.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -42.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -95.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -82.3% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -209.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -99.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -289% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -6249000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -1215000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 4387000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -2586000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -7588000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -7304000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -11525000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -9983000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -21453000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -6941000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -1363000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -1392000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -6288000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -10677000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -7777000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -12304000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -10648000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -25065000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.82× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.03× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.39× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.62× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.55× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.79× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 7.03 million Exact valueExact value: -7034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.25 million Exact valueExact value: -6249000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 692,000 Exact valueExact value: 692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.94 million Calculation and evidence-6249000 − 692000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6941000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 3.52 million Exact valueExact value: -3516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.22 million Exact valueExact value: -1215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148,000 Exact valueExact value: 148000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.36 million Calculation and evidence-1215000 − 148000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1363000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 670,000 Exact valueExact value: -670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.39 million Exact valueExact value: 4387000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.78 million Exact valueExact value: 5779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.39 million Calculation and evidence4387000 − 5779000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1392000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 4.6 million Exact valueExact value: -4602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.59 million Exact valueExact value: -2586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.7 million Exact valueExact value: 3702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.29 million Calculation and evidence-2586000 − 3702000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6288000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 9.76 million Exact valueExact value: -9758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.59 million Exact valueExact value: -7588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.09 million Exact valueExact value: 3089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.68 million Calculation and evidence-7588000 − 3089000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10677000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 10.75 million Exact valueExact value: -10746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.3 million Exact valueExact value: -7304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 473,000 Exact valueExact value: 473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.78 million Calculation and evidence-7304000 − 473000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7777000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 13.95 million Exact valueExact value: -13945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.53 million Exact valueExact value: -11525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 779,000 Exact valueExact value: 779000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.3 million Calculation and evidence-11525000 − 779000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12304000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 27.93 million Exact valueExact value: -27925000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.98 million Exact valueExact value: -9983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 665,000 Exact valueExact value: 665000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.65 million Calculation and evidence-9983000 − 665000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10648000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 41.2 million Exact valueExact value: -41202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.45 million Exact valueExact value: -21453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.61 million Exact valueExact value: 3612000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.07 million Calculation and evidence-21453000 − 3612000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25065000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001010915, 1010915, edgar:1010915
Also known as MICROCIDE PHARMACEUTICALS INC