Revenue
775 million Unit12
2010-09-30 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 775000000 Unit12 Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-14 to 2010-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
775 million Unit12
2010-09-30 · Unit12
39.23%
2010-09-30 · %
195 million Unit12
2010-09-30 · Unit12
141 million Unit12
2010-09-30 · Unit12
1989000000 Unit12
145546170 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-05.
Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.31 billion
–
2309000000 − 3188000000 = -879000000 USD
3188000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2309000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.27 billion
–
Current period
USD 494 million
–
494000000 − 1265000000 = -771000000 USD
1265000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source494000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 727 million
–
Current period
USD 817 million
–
817000000 − 727000000 = 90000000 USD
727000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source817000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 731 million
–
Current period
USD 676 million
–
676000000 − 731000000 = -55000000 USD
731000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source676000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 13315000000 | 12651000000 Derived | 664000000 | 305000000 Derived | 359000000 | 345000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 7208000000 | 6182000000 Derived | 1026000000 | 617000000 Derived | 409000000 | -1640000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 4703000000 | 5602000000 Derived | -899000000 | 1539000000 Derived | -2438000000 | -934000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 5158000000 | 8023000000 Derived | -2865000000 | 970000000 Derived | -3835000000 | -512000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 3248000000 | 3072000000 Derived | 176000000 | 652000000 Derived | -476000000 | -88000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2646000000 | 2659000000 Derived | -13000000 | 1294000000 Derived | -1307000000 | -141000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 3103000000 | 1966000000 Derived | 1137000000 | -727000000 Derived | 1864000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2019000000 | 1878000000 Derived | 141000000 | -1854000000 Derived | 1995000000 | 376000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3188000000 | 1847000000 Derived | 1341000000 | 76000000 Derived | 1265000000 | -4000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2309000000 | 1668000000 Derived | 641000000 | 147000000 Derived | 494000000 | 141000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 13315000000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 7208000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 4703000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 5158000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3248000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2646000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3103000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2019000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3188000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2309000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | 487.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -45.9% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -34.8% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 9.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -37% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -18.5% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 17.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -34.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 57.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -27.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -19.1% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -55.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 36.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 42.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 27.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -51.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -74.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -14.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -49.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 60.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 98.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 39.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -22.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -19.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 18.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 961000000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 140000000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 578000000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -19000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 71000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 33000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 964000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 727000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 817000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 345000000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -1640000000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -934000000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -512000000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -88000000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -141000000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 376000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -4000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 141000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 359 million Exact valueExact value: 359000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 961 million Exact valueExact value: 961000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 616 million Exact valueExact value: 616000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345 million Calculation and evidence961000000 − 616000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 345000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 409 million Exact valueExact value: 409000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140 million Exact valueExact value: 140000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 1780000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.64 billion Calculation and evidence140000000 − 1780000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1640000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 2.44 billion Exact valueExact value: -2438000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 578 million Exact valueExact value: 578000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 1512000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 934 million Calculation and evidence578000000 − 1512000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -934000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 3.84 billion Exact valueExact value: -3835000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19 million Exact valueExact value: -19000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 493 million Exact valueExact value: 493000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 512 million Calculation and evidence-19000000 − 493000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -512000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 476 million Exact valueExact value: -476000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71 million Exact valueExact value: 71000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159 million Exact valueExact value: 159000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 88 million Calculation and evidence71000000 − 159000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -88000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 1.31 billion Exact valueExact value: -1307000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33 million Exact valueExact value: 33000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174 million Exact valueExact value: 174000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 141 million Calculation and evidence33000000 − 174000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -141000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 1.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 1864000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1995000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 964 million Exact valueExact value: 964000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 588 million Exact valueExact value: 588000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 376 million Calculation and evidence964000000 − 588000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 376000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1265000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 727 million Exact valueExact value: 727000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 731 million Exact valueExact value: 731000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4 million Calculation and evidence727000000 − 731000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 494 million Exact valueExact value: 494000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 817 million Exact valueExact value: 817000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 676 million Exact valueExact value: 676000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141 million Calculation and evidence817000000 − 676000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 141000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 806 latest values · 806 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001010775, 1010775, edgar:1010775
Also known as SEI HOLDINGS INC, SOUTHERN ENERGY INC