GST USA INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-01-08 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

64.5 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-440.66%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -284215000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 64498000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
30.7 million USD Source
Exact value

30685000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +97.1%

    Prior period

    USD 163.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 321.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    321922000 − 163317000 = 158605000 USD

    163317000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    321922000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 23.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 126.78 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 150.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -150453000 − -126780000 = -23673000 USD

    -126780000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -150453000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +19.8%

    Prior period

    USD 217.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 259.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    259965000 − 217088000 = 42877000 USD

    217088000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    259965000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 321.92 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.48 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 118.01 million 37% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 296.72 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 95.29 million −30% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 55.16 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 150.45 million −47% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 259.97 million 81% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 206% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 197% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 207% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 181% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3018681000 28942000 Derived -10261000 -814000 Derived -9447000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3118681000 28942000 Derived -10261000 -814000 Derived -9447000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3037721000 77590000 Derived -39869000 15286000 Derived -55155000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3141299000 81415000 Derived -40116000 15442000 Derived -55558000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3066548000 138083000 Derived -71535000 21634000 Derived -93169000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3136258000 57701000 Derived -21443000 13365000 Derived -34808000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31163317000 295013000 Derived -131696000 -4916000 Derived -126780000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31321922000 417213000 Derived -95291000 55162000 Derived -150453000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 321.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.347.7M260.8M173.8M86.9M0.0199519971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue18681000
1995Revenue18681000
1996Revenue37721000
1996Revenue41299000
1997Revenue66548000
1997Revenue36258000
1998Revenue163317000
1999Revenue321922000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

97.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.379%274%169%64%-41%199519971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year101.9%
1996Year over year121.1%
1997Year over year76.4%
1997Year over year-12.2%
1998Year over year350.4%
1999Year over year97.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -29.6% 1999
Net margin -46.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-31%-73%-116%-158%199519971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-54.9%
1995Operating margin-54.9%
1996Operating margin-105.7%
1996Operating margin-97.1%
1997Operating margin-107.5%
1997Operating margin-59.1%
1998Operating margin-80.6%
1999Operating margin-29.6%
1995Net margin-50.6%
1995Net margin-50.6%
1996Net margin-146.2%
1996Net margin-134.5%
1997Net margin-140%
1997Net margin-96%
1998Net margin-77.6%
1999Net margin-46.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.3× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.44×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×1995-09-3019971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 9.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9447000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -9447000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 9.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9447000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -9447000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 55.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55155000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -55155000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 55.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55558000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -55558000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 76.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76126000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 76126000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 93.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93169000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -93169000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 34.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34808000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -34808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 46.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46355000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 46355000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 126.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -126780000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -126780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 217.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217088000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 217088000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 150.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -150453000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -150453000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 259.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259965000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 259965000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001010605, 1010605, edgar:1010605