NELNET STUDENT LOAN CORP 1

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-28 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.8 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

0.71%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

4.09 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11331557 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7237401 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
67.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

67082 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

16.9 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17082637 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11505750 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6275391 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7237401 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6275391 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11331557 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7237401 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -19.6%

    Prior period

    USD 127.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 102.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    102712840 − 127691783 = -24978943 USD

    127691783 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    102712840 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +78.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6357286 − 3565942 = 2791344 USD

    3565942 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6357286 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +82.8%

    Prior period

    USD 9.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17082637 − 9346305 = 7736332 USD

    9346305 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17082637 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 102.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 6.36 million 6.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17.08 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3117026631 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-538858 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3144135522 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1296085 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3145477859 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable294253 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31110191382 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3480770 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31127691783 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3565942 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31102712840 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6357286 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 102.7M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.137.9M103.4M69.0M34.5M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue17026631
1997Revenue44135522
1998Revenue45477859
1999Revenue110191382
2000Revenue127691783
2001Revenue102712840

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-19.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.174%122%70%18%-34%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year159.2%
1998Year over year3%
1999Year over year142.3%
2000Year over year15.9%
2001Year over year-19.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.2% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9%4.2%1.5%-1.2%-3.9%1996-12-311999-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-3.2%
1997Net margin2.9%
1998Net margin0.6%
1999Net margin3.2%
2000Net margin2.8%
2001Net margin6.2%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.1M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.0M12.0M5.1M-1.9M-8.8M199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-5679119
1997Operating cash flow4349179
1998Operating cash flow1875774
1999Operating cash flow-6902551
2000Operating cash flow9346305
2001Operating cash flow17082637

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

98.9% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%199619992001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets100.1%
1997Liabilities / assets99.9%
1998Liabilities / assets99.9%
1999Liabilities / assets99.6%
2000Liabilities / assets99.4%
2001Liabilities / assets98.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 538,858
Exact value

Exact value: -538858 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -538858 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5679119 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -5679119 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1296085 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1296085 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4349179 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4349179 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 294,253
Exact value

Exact value: 294253 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 294253 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1875774 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1875774 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3480770 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3480770 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6902551 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6902551 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3565942 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3565942 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9346305 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9346305 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 6.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6357286 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 6357286 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17082637 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 17082637 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001010519, 1010519, edgar:1010519

Also known as UNION FINANCIAL SERVICES I INC