SIGA TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 94.57M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 138.7M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

41 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

33.91%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13905578 USD Source
  • Revenue: 41002253 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15.2 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6509840 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8663895 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
118 million USD Source
Exact value

117584444 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
78.9 million USD Source
Exact value

78911307 USD

Shares outstanding
71.8 million shares Source
Exact value

71844042 shares

Reported share-count change

0.43% · 304 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 71539755 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 71844042 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

53.7 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2620000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 94574902 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 90780818 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6242580 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 41002253 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-2.79 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6365819 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 23279143 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 28709061 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3454252 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12463434 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-20.2 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 60332261 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70146705 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 43471453 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60332261 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8663895 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6509840 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8663895 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

100 thousand USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39326 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54242 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39326 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 100124 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 54242 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -31.8%

    Prior period

    USD 138.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94574902 − 138719350 = -44144448 USD

    138719350 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94574902 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -60.7%

    Prior period

    USD 59.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23279143 − 59214216 = -35935073 USD

    59214216 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23279143 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 48.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 43.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43471453 − 48761807 = -5290354 USD

    48761807 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43471453 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 94.57 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 29.7 million 31% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 41.17 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 23.7 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 423,013 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 23.28 million 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 43.47 million 46% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 307% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 254% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2020 45%23%32%
  • 2021 52%15%33%
  • 2022 31%61%
  • 2023 49%11%40%
  • 2024 43%50%
  • 2025 25%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3114987628 46002584 Derived -31014956 8683004 Derived -39697960 -116836930 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3112268960 31118129 Derived -18849169 17386315 Derived -36235484 -18486891 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31477053782 121954384 Derived 355099398 -66708430 Derived 421807828 68769059 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3126742085 29064228 Derived -2322143 4919004 Derived -7241147 -18233397 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31124959304 40458674 Derived 84500630 28158620 Derived 56342010 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31133670454 44577655 Derived 89092799 19642033 Derived 69450766 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31110775610 68075444 Derived 42700166 8795360 Derived 33904806 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31139917220 56296055 Derived 83621165 15552339 Derived 68068826 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31138719350 68736076 Derived 69983274 10769058 Derived 59214216 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3194574902 70872746 Derived 23702156 423013 Derived 23279143 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 94.6M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.515.2M386.4M257.6M128.8M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue14987628
2017Revenue12268960
2018Revenue477053782
2019Revenue26742085
2020Revenue124959304
2021Revenue133670454
2022Revenue110775610
2023Revenue139917220
2024Revenue138719350
2025Revenue94574902

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-31.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,099%2,973%1,847%721%-405%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year-18.1%
2018Year over year3,788.3%
2019Year over year-94.4%
2020Year over year367.3%
2021Year over year7%
2022Year over year-17.1%
2023Year over year26.3%
2024Year over year-0.9%
2025Year over year-31.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.1% 2025
Net margin 24.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin -68.2% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.158%-94%-346%-597%-849%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-206.9%
2017Operating margin-153.6%
2018Operating margin74.4%
2019Operating margin-8.7%
2020Operating margin67.6%
2021Operating margin66.7%
2022Operating margin38.5%
2023Operating margin59.8%
2024Operating margin50.4%
2025Operating margin25.1%
2016Net margin-264.9%
2017Net margin-295.3%
2018Net margin88.4%
2019Net margin-27.1%
2020Net margin45.1%
2021Net margin52%
2022Net margin30.6%
2023Net margin48.6%
2024Net margin42.7%
2025Net margin24.6%
2016Free cash flow margin-779.6%
2017Free cash flow margin-150.7%
2018Free cash flow margin14.4%
2019Free cash flow margin-68.2%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 43.5M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111.7M50.4M-11.0M-72.4M-133.7M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-116813003
2017Operating cash flow-18386767
2018Operating cash flow68871323
2019Operating cash flow-18204303
2020Operating cash flow71519228
2021Operating cash flow11494636
2022Operating cash flow41611062
2023Operating cash flow94799331
2024Operating cash flow48761807
2025Operating cash flow43471453

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -18.2M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83.6M29.8M-24.0M-77.9M-131.7M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-116836930
2017Free cash flow-18486891
2018Free cash flow68769059
2019Free cash flow-18233397
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

9.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.349%262%175%87%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets278.5%
2017Liabilities / assets323.4%
2018Liabilities / assets49.4%
2019Liabilities / assets50.8%
2020Liabilities / assets13.4%
2021Liabilities / assets18.8%
2022Liabilities / assets12.8%
2023Liabilities / assets22.6%
2024Liabilities / assets11.7%
2025Liabilities / assets9.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

11.83× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.79×11.10×7.40×3.70×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities9.74×
2017Current assets / current liabilities5.49×
2018Current assets / current liabilities10.7×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2020Current assets / current liabilities13.7×
2021Current assets / current liabilities6.85×
2022Current assets / current liabilities8.63×
2023Current assets / current liabilities4.42×
2024Current assets / current liabilities9.12×
2025Current assets / current liabilities11.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 39.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39697960 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -39697960 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 116.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -116813003 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -116813003 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,927
Exact value

Exact value: 23927 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 23927 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 116.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-116813003 − 23927 USD

Exact free cash flow: -116836930 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 36.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36235484 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -36235484 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18386767 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -18386767 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100,124
Exact value

Exact value: 100124 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 100124 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-18386767 − 100124 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18486891 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 421.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 421807828 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 421807828 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68871323 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 68871323 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102,264
Exact value

Exact value: 102264 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 102264 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.77 million
Calculation and evidence

68871323 − 102264 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68769059 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7241147 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -7241147 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18204303 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -18204303 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29,094
Exact value

Exact value: 29094 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 29094 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-18204303 − 29094 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18233397 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 56.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56342010 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 56342010 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71519228 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 71519228 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 69.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69450766 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 69450766 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11494636 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 11494636 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 33.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33904806 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 33904806 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41611062 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 41611062 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 68.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68068826 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 68068826 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94799331 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 94799331 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 59.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59214216 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 59214216 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48761807 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 48761807 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 23.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23279143 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 23279143 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43471453 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 43471453 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

128 filings · 4,777 latest values · 4,777 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001010086, 1010086, SIGA, SIGAQ, edgar:1010086, siga

Also known as SIGA PHARMACEUTICALS INC, SIGA TECHNOLOGIES INC, SIGA TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Siga Technologies INC