CERULEAN COMPANIES INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-28 to 2000-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

522 million USD

2000-09-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.34%

2000-09-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 17406984 USD Source
  • Revenue: 521903933 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
92.7 million USD Source
Exact value

92691703 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

61.9 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 18069388 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19861434 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39571397 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18069388 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16840788 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 42185271 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16840788 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +24.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.33 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.66 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1655381201 − 1334065196 = 321316005 USD

    1334065196 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1655381201 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 90.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 57.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32843177 − -57167759 = 90010936 USD

    -57167759 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32843177 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -40.1%

    Prior period

    USD 66.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39571397 − 66014201 = -26442804 USD

    66014201 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39571397 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.66 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.61 billion 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 40.86 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.01 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 32.84 million 2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 39.57 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 98%
  • 1995 98%
  • 1996 98%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −4.3% of revenue.
  • 1999 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311050371731 1025289966 Derived 25081765 5621000 Derived 19460765 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311186721592 1165172085 Derived 21549507 4139061 Derived 17410446 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31924084102 904305603 Derived 19778499 2305099 Derived 17473400 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311114818218 1115204940 Derived -386722 -4784405 Derived 4397683 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311334065196 1311737792 Derived 22327404 79495163 Derived -57167759 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311655381201 1614525348 Derived 40855853 8012676 Derived 32843177 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.7B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.3B893.9M447.0M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue1050371731
1995Revenue1186721592
1996Revenue924084102
1997Revenue1114818218
1998Revenue1334065196
1999Revenue1655381201

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

24.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%14%1%-12%-26%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year13%
1996Year over year-22.1%
1997Year over year20.6%
1998Year over year19.7%
1999Year over year24.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.5% 1999
Net margin 2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0%1.0%-0.9%-2.9%-4.8%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin2.4%
1995Operating margin1.8%
1996Operating margin2.1%
1997Operating margin-0%
1998Operating margin1.7%
1999Operating margin2.5%
1994Net margin1.9%
1995Net margin1.5%
1996Net margin1.9%
1997Net margin0.4%
1998Net margin-4.3%
1999Net margin2%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 39.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71.3M53.5M35.6M17.8M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow35380431
1995Operating cash flow8581243
1996Operating cash flow38053688
1997Operating cash flow2220909
1998Operating cash flow66014201
1999Operating cash flow39571397

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.6% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%47%32%16%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets58.5%
1996Liabilities / assets55.1%
1997Liabilities / assets51.3%
1998Liabilities / assets55.3%
1999Liabilities / assets54.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 19.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19460765 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 19460765 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35380431 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 35380431 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 17.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17410446 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17410446 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8581243 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 8581243 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 17.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17473400 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 17473400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38053688 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 38053688 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 4.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4397683 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4397683 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2220909 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2220909 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 57.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57167759 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -57167759 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66014201 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 66014201 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 32.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32843177 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 32843177 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39571397 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 39571397 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001009912, 1009912, edgar:1009912