HEARTPORT INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2001-03-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.81 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.16%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5218000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -5418000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 20220000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15415000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.56 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11810000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9246000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.91 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11810000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9246000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1542000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1192000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.7 million USD Source
Exact value

10686000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

20.2 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4302000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6992000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4121000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20220000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15415000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-6.29 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3784000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -381000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1609000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6293000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5774000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-11.8 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3682000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7987000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3682000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9246000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7987000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11810000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9246000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-13.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.8%

    Prior period

    USD 18.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20220000 − 18090000 = 2130000 USD

    18090000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20220000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 15.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6293000 − -21399000 = 15106000 USD

    -21399000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6293000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 13.91 million

    Prior period

    −USD 25.72 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11810000 − -25716000 = 13906000 USD

    -25716000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11810000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -25.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1542000 − 2072000 = -530000 USD

    2072000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1542000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 20.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7.99 million 40% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 16.17 million 80% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.28 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.22 million −26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.08 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.29 million −31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 11.81 million −58% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.54 million 7.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 13.35 million −66% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,099% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 326% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 393% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 213% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-310 4941000 Derived -4941000 -120000 Derived -4821000 -5169000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 9706000 Derived -9706000 -353000 Derived -9353000 -9254000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31624000 38059000 Derived -37435000 -3381000 Derived -34054000 -34658000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3123421000 76405000 Derived -52984000 -1653000 Derived -51331000 -61964000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3118611000 73140000 Derived -54529000 -13871000 Derived -40658000 -42880000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3118090000 38556000 Derived -20466000 933000 Derived -21399000 -27788000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3120220000 25438000 Derived -5218000 1075000 Derived -6293000 -13352000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 20.2M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.3M19.0M12.6M6.3M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue624000
1997Revenue23421000
1998Revenue18611000
1999Revenue18090000
2000Revenue20220000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,947%2,882%1,816%751%-314%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year3,653.4%
1998Year over year-20.5%
1999Year over year-2.8%
2000Year over year11.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -25.8% 2000
Net margin -31.1% 2000
Free cash flow margin -66% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.480%-1,260%-3,000%-4,739%-6,479%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin-5,999.2%
1997Operating margin-226.2%
1998Operating margin-293%
1999Operating margin-113.1%
2000Operating margin-25.8%
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-5,457.4%
1997Net margin-219.2%
1998Net margin-218.5%
1999Net margin-118.3%
2000Net margin-31.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-5,554.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-264.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-230.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-153.6%
2000Free cash flow margin-66%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M-10.9M-25.9M-40.9M-55.9M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-4466000
1995Operating cash flow-8379000
1996Operating cash flow-28554000
1997Operating cash flow-51799000
1998Operating cash flow-34575000
1999Operating cash flow-25716000
2000Operating cash flow-11810000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.4M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M-13.0M-31.0M-49.0M-66.9M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-5169000
1995Free cash flow-9254000
1996Free cash flow-34658000
1997Free cash flow-61964000
1998Free cash flow-42880000
1999Free cash flow-27788000
2000Free cash flow-13352000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.83× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.27×11.45×7.63×3.82×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities8.71×
1996Current assets / current liabilities14.14×
1997Current assets / current liabilities11.43×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.05×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4821000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4821000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4466000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 703,000
Exact value

Exact value: 703000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 703000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-4466000 − 703000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5169000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 9.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9353000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -9353000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8379000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -8379000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 875,000
Exact value

Exact value: 875000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 875000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-8379000 − 875000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9254000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 34.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34054000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -34054000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28554000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -28554000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6104000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6104000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-28554000 − 6104000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34658000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 51.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51331000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -51331000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51799000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -51799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10165000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-51799000 − 10165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -61964000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 40.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -40658000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -40658000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34575000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -34575000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8305000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8305000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.88 million
Calculation and evidence

-34575000 − 8305000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -42880000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 21.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21399000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -21399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25716000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -25716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2072000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2072000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-25716000 − 2072000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27788000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 6.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6293000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -6293000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11810000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11810000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1542000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-11810000 − 1542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13352000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001009871, 1009871, edgar:1009871