CARDIOTHORACIC SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 1999-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.33 million USD

1999-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-34.59%

1999-07-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2536000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7331000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.42 million USD

1999-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9110000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5687000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.91 million USD

1999-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9110000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5687000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 764000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 274000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.94 million USD Source
Exact value

3944000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-12.

Financial data available through: 1999-01-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +72.2%

    Prior period

    USD 9.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16149000 − 9379000 = 6770000 USD

    9379000 USD · 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16149000 USD · 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 198,000

    Prior period

    −USD 22.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22562000 − -22364000 = -198000 USD

    -22364000 USD · 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22562000 USD · 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.05 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17385000 − -19054000 = 1669000 USD

    -19054000 USD · 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17385000 USD · 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -26.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1656000 − 2263000 = -607000 USD

    2263000 USD · 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1656000 USD · 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01

  • Revenue USD 16.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 7.24 million 45% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 33.89 million 210% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 24.98 million −155% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.41 million −15% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 22.56 million −140% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 17.39 million −108% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.66 million 10% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 19.04 million −118% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 13,694% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 13,684% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 377% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 255% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-01-02 – 1996-01-01140900 19294677 Derived -19153777 -18156777 Derived -997000 -677000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31141000 19294000 Derived -19153000 -3075000 Derived -16078000 -10126000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-029379000 35388000 Derived -26009000 -3645000 Derived -22364000 -21317000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-0116149000 41124000 Derived -24975000 -2413000 Derived -22562000 -19041000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.1M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.4M13.1M8.7M4.4M0.01996199619981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue140900
1996Revenue141000
1998Revenue9379000
1999Revenue16149000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

72.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,076%5,307%3,538%1,769%0%1996199619981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year0.1%
1998Year over year6,551.8%
1999Year over year72.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -154.7% 1999
Net margin -139.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin -117.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,088%-2,855%-6,797%-10,739%-14,681%1996199619981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-13,593.9%
1996Operating margin-13,583.7%
1998Operating margin-277.3%
1999Operating margin-154.7%
1996Net margin-707.6%
1996Net margin-11,402.8%
1998Net margin-238.4%
1999Net margin-139.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-480.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-7,181.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-227.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-117.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -17.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-4.0M-9.5M-15.1M-20.6M1996199619981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-611000
1996Operating cash flow-7444000
1998Operating cash flow-19054000
1999Operating cash flow-17385000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -19M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.5M-10.7M-16.8M-23.0M1996199619981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-677000
1996Free cash flow-10126000
1998Free cash flow-21317000
1999Free cash flow-19041000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19.7% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.3%16.0%10.6%5.3%0.0%1996199619981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996Liabilities / assets5.3%
1998Liabilities / assets13.2%
1999Liabilities / assets19.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.07× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.10×12.07×8.05×4.02×0.00×1996-01-01199619981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-01-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities14.9×
1998Current assets / current liabilities10.77×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-01-02 – 1996-01-01
−USD 997,000
Exact value

Exact value: -997000 USD

1995-01-02 – 1996-01-01: -997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 611,000
Exact value

Exact value: -611000 USD

1995-01-02 – 1996-01-01: -611000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66,000
Exact value

Exact value: 66000 USD

1995-01-02 – 1996-01-01: 66000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 677,000
Calculation and evidence

-611000 − 66000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -677000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 16.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16078000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -16078000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7444000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -7444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2682000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2682000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-7444000 − 2682000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10126000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02
−USD 22.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22364000 USD

1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02: -22364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19054000 USD

1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02: -19054000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2263000 USD

1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02: 2263000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-19054000 − 2263000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21317000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01
−USD 22.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22562000 USD

1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01: -22562000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17385000 USD

1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01: -17385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1656000 USD

1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01: 1656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-17385000 − 1656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19041000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001009677, 1009677, edgar:1009677