Revenue
27.6 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 27645000 USD Source
101 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-03 to 2020-05-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
27.6 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
-860.79%
2019 Q4 · %
-4.09 million USD
2019 Q4 · USD
34292000 USD
62236000 USD
29359193 shares
5.95% · 1.65 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
162 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
-304 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
-11.5 million USD
2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
91 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-15.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 210.75 million
–
Current period
USD 161.71 million
–
161707000 − 210745000 = -49038000 USD
210745000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source161707000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 75.43 million
–
Current period
−USD 304.2 million
–
-304201000 − -75433000 = -228768000 USD
-75433000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-304201000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 21.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 11.48 million
–
-11483000 − -21598000 = 10115000 USD
-21598000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-11483000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 473082000 | 353472000 Derived | 119610000 | 40894000 Derived | 78716000 | -4781000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 625705000 | 428103000 Derived | 197602000 | 67466000 Derived | 130136000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 645536000 | 486650000 Derived | 158886000 | 52953000 Derived | 105933000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 667398000 | 542807000 Derived | 124591000 | 39705000 Derived | 84886000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 648325000 | 555470000 Derived | 92855000 | 37267000 Derived | 55588000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 279574000 | 442806000 Derived | -163232000 | -53688000 Derived | -109544000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 103051000 | 228953000 Derived | -125902000 | -45775000 Derived | -80127000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 188756000 | 437139000 Derived | -248383000 | 4733000 Derived | -253116000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 210745000 | 277320000 Derived | -66575000 | 8858000 Derived | -75433000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 161707000 | 460737000 Derived | -299030000 | 5171000 Derived | -304201000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 473082000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 625705000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 645536000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 667398000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 648325000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 279574000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 103051000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 188756000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 210745000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 161707000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | 38.4% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 32.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -2.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -56.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -63.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 83.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -23.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 25.3% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 31.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 24.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -58.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -122.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -131.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -31.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -184.9% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -39.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -77.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -134.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -35.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -188.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 91785000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 111413000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 156381000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 137571000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 105782000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 70577000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -17935000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -38818000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -21598000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -11483000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -4781000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.64× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.83× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.88× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.55× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.36× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.06× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.24× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.61× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 78.72 million Exact valueExact value: 78716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.79 million Exact valueExact value: 91785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.57 million Exact valueExact value: 96566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.78 million Calculation and evidence91785000 − 96566000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4781000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 130.14 million Exact valueExact value: 130136000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.41 million Exact valueExact value: 111413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 105.93 million Exact valueExact value: 105933000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 156.38 million Exact valueExact value: 156381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 84.89 million Exact valueExact value: 84886000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.57 million Exact valueExact value: 137571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 55.59 million Exact valueExact value: 55588000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.78 million Exact valueExact value: 105782000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 109.54 million Exact valueExact value: -109544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.58 million Exact valueExact value: 70577000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 80.13 million Exact valueExact value: -80127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.94 million Exact valueExact value: -17935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 253.12 million Exact valueExact value: -253116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.82 million Exact valueExact value: -38818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 75.43 million Exact valueExact value: -75433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.6 million Exact valueExact value: -21598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 304.2 million Exact valueExact value: -304201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.48 million Exact valueExact value: -11483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
101 filings · 3,651 latest values · 3,651 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001009672, 1009672, CRR, edgar:1009672
Also known as CARBO CERAMICS INC, CARBO CERAMICS INC.