STRATEGIC CAPITAL RESOURCES INC

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-19 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.84 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

209 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 208724 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
484 thousand USD Source
Exact value

484305 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-06-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +1,668.6%

    Prior period

    USD 53,791

    –

    Current period

    USD 951,339

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    951339 − 53791 = 897548 USD

    53791 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    951339 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +87.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3494802 − 1861971 = 1632831 USD

    1861971 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3494802 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 9,513

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 9513 = -9513 USD

    9513 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

  • Revenue USD 26.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 25.75 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 324,154 1.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 402,860 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 78,706 −0.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 704,196 2.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3,933 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 700,263 2.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 99%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30965168 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-184953 -179247 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-307524938 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-42542 638072 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-3021302522 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-22907 507770 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-3026286920 26018686 Derived 268234 80400 Derived 187834 575906 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-3026073604 25749450 Derived 324154 402860 Derived -78706 700263 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 26.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.4M21.3M14.2M7.1M0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue965168
1997Revenue7524938
1998Revenue21302522
1999Revenue26286920
2000Revenue26073604

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.734%537%339%142%-55%19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year679.7%
1998Year over year183.1%
1999Year over year23.4%
2000Year over year-0.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.2% 2000
Net margin -0.3% 2000
Free cash flow margin 2.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7%2.7%-5.3%-13.4%-21.4%1996-06-301997-06-301998-06-3019992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin1%
2000Operating margin1.2%
1996Net margin-19.2%
1997Net margin-0.6%
1998Net margin-0.1%
1999Net margin0.7%
2000Net margin-0.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-18.6%
1997Free cash flow margin8.5%
1998Free cash flow margin2.4%
1999Free cash flow margin2.2%
2000Free cash flow margin2.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 704.2K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.770.6K529.9K289.3K48.6K-192.1K19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-125679
1997Operating cash flow665910
1998Operating cash flow508377
1999Operating cash flow590500
2000Operating cash flow704196

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 700.3K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.770.6K515.6K260.5K5.5K-249.6K19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-179247
1997Free cash flow638072
1998Free cash flow507770
1999Free cash flow575906
2000Free cash flow700263

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets45.3%
1997Liabilities / assets75.1%
1998Liabilities / assets80.2%
1999Liabilities / assets77.3%
2000Liabilities / assets85%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 184,953
Exact value

Exact value: -184953 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -184953 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 125,679
Exact value

Exact value: -125679 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -125679 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53,568
Exact value

Exact value: 53568 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 53568 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179,247
Calculation and evidence

-125679 − 53568 USD

Exact free cash flow: -179247 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 42,542
Exact value

Exact value: -42542 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -42542 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 665,910
Exact value

Exact value: 665910 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 665910 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27,838
Exact value

Exact value: 27838 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 27838 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 638,072
Calculation and evidence

665910 − 27838 USD

Exact free cash flow: 638072 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
−USD 22,907
Exact value

Exact value: -22907 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -22907 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 508,377
Exact value

Exact value: 508377 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 508377 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 607
Exact value

Exact value: 607 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 607 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507,770
Calculation and evidence

508377 − 607 USD

Exact free cash flow: 507770 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 187,834
Exact value

Exact value: 187834 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 187834 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 590,500
Exact value

Exact value: 590500 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 590500 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,594
Exact value

Exact value: 14594 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 14594 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 575,906
Calculation and evidence

590500 − 14594 USD

Exact free cash flow: 575906 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 78,706
Exact value

Exact value: -78706 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -78706 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 704,196
Exact value

Exact value: 704196 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 704196 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,933
Exact value

Exact value: 3933 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 3933 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700,263
Calculation and evidence

704196 − 3933 USD

Exact free cash flow: 700263 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 53,791
Exact value

Exact value: 53791 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 53791 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1861971 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 1861971 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,513
Exact value

Exact value: 9513 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 9513 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.85 million
Calculation and evidence

1861971 − 9513 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1852458 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
USD 951,339
Exact value

Exact value: 951339 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 951339 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3494802 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 3494802 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Calculation and evidence

3494802 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3494802 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001009416, 1009416, edgar:1009416

Also known as JJFN SERVICES INC, STRATEGIC CAPITAL RESOURCES CORP