MARCHFIRST INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2000-12-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

369 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-118.98%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -439466000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 369351000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15.1 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -79795000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -94943000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-38.7 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -79795000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -94943000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 93143000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 39281000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
109 million USD Source
Exact value

108725000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-29.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +44.2%

    Prior period

    USD 333.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 480.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    480911489 − 333502274 = 147409215 USD

    333502274 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    480911489 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +45.5%

    Prior period

    USD 20.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30290877 − 20825480 = 9465397 USD

    20825480 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30290877 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +51.5%

    Prior period

    USD 23.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35667703 − 23535649 = 12132054 USD

    23535649 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35667703 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +72.3%

    Prior period

    USD 22.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38498676 − 22347731 = 16150945 USD

    22347731 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38498676 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 480.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 434.67 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 46.24 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 15.95 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 30.29 million 6.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 35.67 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 38.5 million 8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.83 million −0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 94%
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 91%
  • 1999 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3129543250 27828391 Derived 1714859 604706 Derived 1110153 -765848 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3149822060 48109153 Derived 1712907 -102013 Derived 1814920 863858 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31106702022 98761849 Derived 7940173 2062000 Derived 5878173 -1160426 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31199389053 185120694 Derived 14268359 4331746 Derived 9936613 -4135969 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31333502274 303416217 Derived 30086057 9260577 Derived 20825480 1187918 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31480911489 434673961 Derived 46237528 15946651 Derived 30290877 -2830973 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 480.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.519.4M389.5M259.7M129.8M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue29543250
1995Revenue49822060
1996Revenue106702022
1997Revenue199389053
1998Revenue333502274
1999Revenue480911489

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

44.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123%92%62%31%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year68.6%
1996Year over year114.2%
1997Year over year86.9%
1998Year over year67.3%
1999Year over year44.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.6% 1999
Net margin 6.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin -0.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%7.1%3.5%-0.0%-3.6%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin5.8%
1995Operating margin3.4%
1996Operating margin7.4%
1997Operating margin7.2%
1998Operating margin9%
1999Operating margin9.6%
1994Net margin3.8%
1995Net margin3.6%
1996Net margin5.5%
1997Net margin5%
1998Net margin6.2%
1999Net margin6.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1995Free cash flow margin1.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1998Free cash flow margin0.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 35.7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.5M28.9M19.3M9.6M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow952059
1995Operating cash flow2852748
1996Operating cash flow2877623
1997Operating cash flow7762983
1998Operating cash flow23535649
1999Operating cash flow35667703

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.8M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M69.9K-1.5M-3.0M-4.6M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-765848
1995Free cash flow863858
1996Free cash flow-1160426
1997Free cash flow-4135969
1998Free cash flow1187918
1999Free cash flow-2830973

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

9.8% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets66.2%
1996Liabilities / assets13.1%
1997Liabilities / assets21%
1998Liabilities / assets16.8%
1999Liabilities / assets9.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.98× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.33×6.25×4.16×2.08×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
1996Current assets / current liabilities7.71×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.42×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.73×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1110153 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1110153 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 952,059
Exact value

Exact value: 952059 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 952059 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1717907 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1717907 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 765,848
Calculation and evidence

952059 − 1717907 USD

Exact free cash flow: -765848 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1814920 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1814920 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2852748 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2852748 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1988890 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1988890 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 863,858
Calculation and evidence

2852748 − 1988890 USD

Exact free cash flow: 863858 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5878173 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5878173 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2877623 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2877623 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4038049 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4038049 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

2877623 − 4038049 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1160426 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 9.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9936613 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 9936613 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7762983 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7762983 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11898952 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 11898952 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.14 million
Calculation and evidence

7762983 − 11898952 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4135969 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 20.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20825480 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 20825480 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23535649 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23535649 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22347731 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 22347731 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Calculation and evidence

23535649 − 22347731 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1187918 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 30.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30290877 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 30290877 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35667703 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 35667703 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38498676 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 38498676 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.83 million
Calculation and evidence

35667703 − 38498676 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2830973 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001009403, 1009403, edgar:1009403

Also known as WHITTMAN HART INC