EVOLUTIONS INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 1998-01-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

283 thousand USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 580805 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 298189 USD Source

Free cash flow

283 thousand USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 580805 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 298189 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
52.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

52085 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19.3 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 21521910 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12284818 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8199932 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1828355 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-17.2 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11640120 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2012372 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2937772 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2564300 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2058682 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

67 thousand USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 802612 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 735579 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-01-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3,667%

    Prior period

    USD 571,326

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21521910 − 571326 = 20950584 USD

    571326 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21521910 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 10.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11640120 − -1602952 = -10037168 USD

    -1602952 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11640120 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 202,681

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4216147 − -202681 = -4013466 USD

    -202681 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4216147 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +542.9%

    Prior period

    USD 124,849

    –

    Current period

    USD 802,612

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    802612 − 124849 = 677763 USD

    124849 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    802612 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 21.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 27.15 million 126% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.63 million −26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.01 million 28% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 11.64 million −54% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.22 million −20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 802,612 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.02 million −23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 357% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 292% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31124281 443634 Derived -319353 22185 Derived -341538 -378635 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31571326 1669338 Derived -1098012 504940 Derived -1602952 -327530 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3121521910 27153971 Derived -5632061 6008059 Derived -11640120 -5018759 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 21.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.2M17.4M11.6M5.8M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue124281
1995Revenue571326
1996Revenue21521910

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3,667% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,960%2,970%1,980%990%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year359.7%
1996Year over year3,667%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.2% 1996
Net margin -54.1% 1996
Free cash flow margin -23.3% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%-64%-152%-241%-329%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-257%
1995Operating margin-192.2%
1996Operating margin-26.2%
1994Net margin-274.8%
1995Net margin-280.6%
1996Net margin-54.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-304.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-57.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-23.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.337.3K-885.4K-2.1M-3.3M-4.6M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-370371
1995Operating cash flow-202681
1996Operating cash flow-4216147

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.401.5K-1.1M-2.5M-4.0M-5.4M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-378635
1995Free cash flow-327530
1996Free cash flow-5018759

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.64× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.77×0.58×0.39×0.19×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 341,538
Exact value

Exact value: -341538 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -341538 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 370,371
Exact value

Exact value: -370371 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -370371 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,264
Exact value

Exact value: 8264 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 8264 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 378,635
Calculation and evidence

-370371 − 8264 USD

Exact free cash flow: -378635 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1602952 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1602952 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 202,681
Exact value

Exact value: -202681 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -202681 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124,849
Exact value

Exact value: 124849 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 124849 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 327,530
Calculation and evidence

-202681 − 124849 USD

Exact free cash flow: -327530 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 11.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11640120 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11640120 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4216147 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4216147 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 802,612
Exact value

Exact value: 802612 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 802612 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-4216147 − 802612 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5018759 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001009326, 1009326, edgar:1009326