Revenue
365 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 364632000 USD Source
83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-17 to 2014-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
365 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
9.27%
2014 Q3 · %
55.3 million USD
2014 Q3 · USD
308887000 USD
141243240 shares
0.80% · 1.12 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.44 billion USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
81.9 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
118 million USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
16.5 million USD
2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-06.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.16 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.31 billion
–
1305232000 − 1161548000 = 143684000 USD
1161548000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1305232000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 58.82 million
–
Current period
USD 77.73 million
–
77727000 − 58819000 = 18908000 USD
58819000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source77727000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 110.8 million
–
Current period
USD 155.28 million
–
155282000 − 110803000 = 44479000 USD
110803000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source155282000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 666678000 | 626258000 Derived | 40420000 | -47706000 Derived | 88126000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 863519000 | 800021000 Derived | 63498000 | 22858000 Derived | 40640000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1062447000 | 965212000 Derived | 97235000 | 30478000 Derived | 66757000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 1161548000 | 1065527000 Derived | 96021000 | 37202000 Derived | 58819000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 1305232000 | 1184898000 Derived | 120334000 | 42607000 Derived | 77727000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 666678000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 863519000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1062447000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1161548000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1305232000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 23% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 38712000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 71090000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 131868000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 110803000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 155282000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 30.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 32.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 37.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 38.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 37.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.87× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.89× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.7× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.75× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 31.3 million Exact valueExact value: 31302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.06 million Exact valueExact value: 15059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.78 million Exact valueExact value: 9782000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.28 million Calculation and evidence15059000 − 9782000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5277000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 26.4 million Exact valueExact value: 26399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.38 million Exact valueExact value: 22380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 3.14 million Exact valueExact value: 3136000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.2 million Exact valueExact value: 18200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 15.22 million Exact valueExact value: 15216000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.2 million Exact valueExact value: 58201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 62.48 million Exact valueExact value: 62476000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.06 million Exact valueExact value: 85060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 88.13 million Exact valueExact value: 88126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.71 million Exact valueExact value: 38712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 40.64 million Exact valueExact value: 40640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.09 million Exact valueExact value: 71090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 66.76 million Exact valueExact value: 66757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.87 million Exact valueExact value: 131868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 58.82 million Exact valueExact value: 58819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.8 million Exact valueExact value: 110803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 77.73 million Exact valueExact value: 77727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.28 million Exact valueExact value: 155282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
83 filings · 1,703 latest values · 1,703 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001008817, 1008817, SAPE, edgar:1008817
Also known as SAPIENT CORP