Revenue
1.84 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1837000000 USD Source
134 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-05-12 to 2026-07-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.84 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
1.2%
2011-09-30 · %
299 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
270 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
23000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.07 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
417 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
1.05 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
172 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
881 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-24.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.06 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.51 billion
–
6505000000 − 5064000000 = 1441000000 USD
5064000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6505000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 696 million
–
Current period
USD 459 million
–
459000000 − 696000000 = -237000000 USD
696000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source459000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 246 million
–
Current period
USD 794 million
–
794000000 − 246000000 = 548000000 USD
246000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source794000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 101 million
–
Current period
USD 157 million
–
157000000 − 101000000 = 56000000 USD
101000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source157000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 5407000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 112000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 4787000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -212000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 5166000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 179000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 5864000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 212000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 6388000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -748000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 7528000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -6000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 7493000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1052000000 | -64000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 7326000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 327000000 | -132000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 5064000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 696000000 | 145000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 6505000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 459000000 | 637000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 5407000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 4787000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 5166000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 5864000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 6388000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 7528000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 7493000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 7326000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 5064000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 6505000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | -17.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -11.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 17.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -30.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 28.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 14% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -11.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 190000000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -111000000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 288000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 357000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -518000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 222000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 208000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 120000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 246000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 794000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 112000000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -212000000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 179000000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 212000000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -748000000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -6000000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -64000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -132000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 145000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 637000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.7× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.53× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.53× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.06× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.25× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 190 million Exact valueExact value: 190000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78 million Exact valueExact value: 78000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112 million Calculation and evidence190000000 − 78000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 112000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 111 million Exact valueExact value: -111000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101 million Exact valueExact value: 101000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 212 million Calculation and evidence-111000000 − 101000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -212000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 288 million Exact valueExact value: 288000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109 million Exact valueExact value: 109000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179 million Calculation and evidence288000000 − 109000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 179000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 357 million Exact valueExact value: 357000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145 million Exact valueExact value: 145000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212 million Calculation and evidence357000000 − 145000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 212000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 518 million Exact valueExact value: -518000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230 million Exact valueExact value: 230000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 748 million Calculation and evidence-518000000 − 230000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -748000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 222 million Exact valueExact value: 222000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 228 million Exact valueExact value: 228000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6 million Calculation and evidence222000000 − 228000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1052000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208 million Exact valueExact value: 208000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272 million Exact valueExact value: 272000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64 million Calculation and evidence208000000 − 272000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -64000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 327 million Exact valueExact value: 327000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120 million Exact valueExact value: 120000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 252 million Exact valueExact value: 252000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 132 million Calculation and evidence120000000 − 252000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -132000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 696 million Exact valueExact value: 696000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 246 million Exact valueExact value: 246000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101 million Exact valueExact value: 101000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145 million Calculation and evidence246000000 − 101000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 145000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 459 million Exact valueExact value: 459000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 794 million Exact valueExact value: 794000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157 million Exact valueExact value: 157000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 637 million Calculation and evidence794000000 − 157000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 637000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
134 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000100790, 100790, edgar:100790
Also known as UNION CARBIDE CHEMICALS & PLASTICS CO INC, UNION CARBIDE CORP /NEW/