PCD INC

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-09 to 2003-06-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.61 million USD

2003-03-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
1.39 million USD Source
Exact value

1388000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-06-19.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.5%

    Prior period

    USD 51.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61957000 − 51838000 = 10119000 USD

    51838000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61957000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +457.1%

    Prior period

    USD 679,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3783000 − 679000 = 3104000 USD

    679000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3783000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 61.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 33.49 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 13.21 million 21% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 4.19 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 11.07 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.28 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.78 million 6.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 86%
  • 1995 15%10%75%
  • 1996 18%74%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 219% of revenue.
  • 1998 21%73%
  • 1999 9.6%89%
  • 2000 12%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3115850000 13693000 Derived 2157000 856000 Derived 1301000 202000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3125616000 19144000 Derived 6472000 2609000 Derived 3863000 3026000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3126857000 19902000 Derived 6955000 2170000 Derived 4785000 5876000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3129796000 65374000 Derived -35578000 -12742000 Derived -22836000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3164391000 46712000 Derived 17679000 13376000 Derived 4303000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3151838000 46202000 Derived 5636000 4957000 Derived 679000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3161957000 50890000 Derived 11067000 7284000 Derived 3783000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 62M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.5M52.2M34.8M17.4M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue15850000
1995Revenue25616000
1996Revenue26857000
1997Revenue29796000
1998Revenue64391000
1999Revenue51838000
2000Revenue61957000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.127%88%48%9%-30%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year61.6%
1996Year over year4.8%
1997Year over year10.9%
1998Year over year116.1%
1999Year over year-19.5%
2000Year over year19.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.9% 2000
Net margin 6.1% 2000
Free cash flow margin 21.9% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%-3%-46%-89%-131%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin13.6%
1995Operating margin25.3%
1996Operating margin25.9%
1997Operating margin-119.4%
1998Operating margin27.5%
1999Operating margin10.9%
2000Operating margin17.9%
1994Net margin8.2%
1995Net margin15.1%
1996Net margin17.8%
1997Net margin-76.6%
1998Net margin6.7%
1999Net margin1.3%
2000Net margin6.1%
1994Free cash flow margin1.3%
1995Free cash flow margin11.8%
1996Free cash flow margin21.9%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7M6.5M4.4M2.2M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1618000
1995Operating cash flow5531000
1996Operating cash flow7778000
1997Operating cash flow8086000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.9M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M4.8M3.2M1.6M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow202000
1995Free cash flow3026000
1996Free cash flow5876000
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.7% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets92.9%
1998Liabilities / assets51.9%
1999Liabilities / assets49.5%
2000Liabilities / assets42.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.6× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.72×5.79×3.86×1.93×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
1996Current assets / current liabilities7.15×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.6×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1301000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1618000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1618000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1416000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1416000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202,000
Calculation and evidence

1618000 − 1416000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 202000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3863000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3863000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5531000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5531000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2505000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2505000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.03 million
Calculation and evidence

5531000 − 2505000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3026000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4785000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4785000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7778000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7778000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1902000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1902000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.88 million
Calculation and evidence

7778000 − 1902000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5876000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 22.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22836000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -22836000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8086000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 8086000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4303000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4303000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 679,000
Exact value

Exact value: 679000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 679000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3783000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3783000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001007594, 1007594, edgar:1007594