PRAEGITZER INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

47.3 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.23%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1055000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 47275000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.54 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1536000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.04 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1536000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2508000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
131 thousand USD Source
Exact value

131000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

210 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 55293000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 56706000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 217665361 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 167396000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47275000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

-26.9 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1232000 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8281000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -25539429 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6457000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -817000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

5.53 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 9984000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4581000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7790000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9984000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11649773 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7790000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1536000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

38 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 28696000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10651000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42121000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28696000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46178261 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42121000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2508000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-32.5 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 9984000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4581000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7790000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9984000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11649773 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7790000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1536000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28696000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10651000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42121000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28696000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46178261 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 42121000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2508000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.1%

    Prior period

    USD 182.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 217.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    217665361 − 182773158 = 34892203 USD

    182773158 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    217665361 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -602.6%

    Prior period

    USD 5.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 25.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -25539429 − 5081749 = -30621178 USD

    5081749 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -25539429 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 10.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11649773 − 10352543 = 1297230 USD

    10352543 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11649773 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +17.4%

    Prior period

    USD 39.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46178261 − 39334464 = 6843797 USD

    39334464 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46178261 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

  • Revenue USD 217.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 250.04 million 115% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 32.37 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.83 million −3.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 25.54 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 11.65 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 46.18 million 21% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 34.53 million −16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 10%86%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3095101170 81836761 Derived 13264409 3554272 Derived 9710137 1417710 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30147947303 152851273 Derived -4903970 3396537 Derived -8300507 -23041833 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30182773158 171943360 Derived 10829798 5748049 Derived 5081749 -28981921 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30217665361 250035487 Derived -32370126 -6830697 Derived -25539429 -34528488 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 217.7M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.235.1M176.3M117.5M58.8M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue95101170
1997Revenue147947303
1998Revenue182773158
1999Revenue217665361

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year55.6%
1998Year over year23.5%
1999Year over year19.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.9% 1999
Net margin -11.7% 1999
Free cash flow margin -15.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.3%7.7%-1.0%-9.6%-18.2%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin13.9%
1997Operating margin-3.3%
1998Operating margin5.9%
1999Operating margin-14.9%
1996Net margin10.2%
1997Net margin-5.6%
1998Net margin2.8%
1999Net margin-11.7%
1996Free cash flow margin1.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-15.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-15.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-15.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 11.6M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6M9.4M6.3M3.1M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow8943341
1997Operating cash flow1718837
1998Operating cash flow10352543
1999Operating cash flow11649773

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -34.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.3M-6.1M-16.6M-27.0M-37.4M1996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow1417710
1997Free cash flow-23041833
1998Free cash flow-28981921
1999Free cash flow-34528488

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.43× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.34×1.76×1.17×0.59×0.00×1996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
−USD 5.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5220286 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -5220286 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2056529 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 2056529 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3951359 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 3951359 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.89 million
Calculation and evidence

2056529 − 3951359 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1894830 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1876388 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1876388 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5003705 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 5003705 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3663114 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 3663114 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

5003705 − 3663114 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1340591 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 9.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9710137 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 9710137 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8943341 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 8943341 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7525631 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 7525631 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Calculation and evidence

8943341 − 7525631 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1417710 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
−USD 8.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8300507 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -8300507 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1718837 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1718837 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24760670 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 24760670 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.04 million
Calculation and evidence

1718837 − 24760670 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23041833 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5081749 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 5081749 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10352543 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 10352543 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39334464 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 39334464 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.98 million
Calculation and evidence

10352543 − 39334464 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28981921 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 25.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25539429 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -25539429 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11649773 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 11649773 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46178261 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 46178261 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.53 million
Calculation and evidence

11649773 − 46178261 USD

Exact free cash flow: -34528488 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001007519, 1007519, edgar:1007519