ELECTRONIC DATA SYSTEMS CORP /DE/

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-29 to 2008-08-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.62 billion USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5623000000 USD Source

Operating margin

5%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 281000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5623000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

615 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 866000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 251000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.1 billion USD Source
Exact value

3102000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

22.4 billion USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5629000000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22134000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 16302000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5365000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5623000000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Net income

636 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 225000000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 716000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 527000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 62000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 160000000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.15 billion USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1183000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 753000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2041000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1183000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 251000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 866000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 251000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-01.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.1%

    Prior period

    USD 21.27 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.13 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22134000000 − 21268000000 = 866000000 USD

    21268000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22134000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +52.3%

    Prior period

    USD 470 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 716 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    716000000 − 470000000 = 246000000 USD

    470000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    716000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.93 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.04 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2041000000 − 1933000000 = 108000000 USD

    1933000000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2041000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.13 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 21 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.13 billion 5.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 416 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 716 million 3.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.04 billion 9.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 97%
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 90%
  • 2002 92%
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2005 97%
  • 2006 96%
  • 2007 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3117242900000 16176100000 Derived 1066800000 323400000 Derived 743400000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3118732000000 18259000000 Derived 473000000 52000000 Derived 421000000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3118856000000 17067000000 Derived 1789000000 646000000 Derived 1143000000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3121033000000 18979000000 Derived 2054000000 691000000 Derived 1363000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3120486000000 18750000000 Derived 1736000000 620000000 Derived 1116000000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3119758000000 20013000000 Derived -255000000 1443000000 Derived -1698000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3119863000000 19965000000 Derived -102000000 -260000000 Derived 158000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3119757000000 19215000000 Derived 542000000 392000000 Derived 150000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3121268000000 20452000000 Derived 816000000 346000000 Derived 470000000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3122134000000 21002000000 Derived 1132000000 416000000 Derived 716000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22.1B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.9B17.9B12.0B6.0B0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue17242900000
1999Revenue18732000000
2000Revenue18856000000
2001Revenue21033000000
2002Revenue20486000000
2003Revenue19758000000
2004Revenue19863000000
2005Revenue19757000000
2006Revenue21268000000
2007Revenue22134000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.1% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5%9.7%4.8%-0.0%-4.9%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year13.2%
1999Year over year8.6%
2000Year over year0.7%
2001Year over year11.5%
2002Year over year-2.6%
2003Year over year-3.6%
2004Year over year0.5%
2005Year over year-0.5%
2006Year over year7.6%
2007Year over year4.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.1% 2007
Net margin 3.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.2%5.9%0.6%-4.7%-10.1%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin6.2%
1999Operating margin2.5%
2000Operating margin9.5%
2001Operating margin9.8%
2002Operating margin8.5%
2003Operating margin-1.3%
2004Operating margin-0.5%
2005Operating margin2.7%
2006Operating margin3.8%
2007Operating margin5.1%
1998Net margin4.3%
1999Net margin2.2%
2000Net margin6.1%
2001Net margin6.5%
2002Net margin5.4%
2003Net margin-8.6%
2004Net margin0.8%
2005Net margin0.8%
2006Net margin2.2%
2007Net margin3.2%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2B 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B606.4M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow2082800000
1999Operating cash flow1936000000
2000Operating cash flow1559000000
2001Operating cash flow1722000000
2002Operating cash flow2246000000
2003Operating cash flow1495000000
2004Operating cash flow1278000000
2005Operating cash flow1296000000
2006Operating cash flow1933000000
2007Operating cash flow2041000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.99×1.49×0.99×0.50×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 743.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 743400000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 743400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2082800000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2082800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 421 million
Exact value

Exact value: 421000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 421000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1936000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1936000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1143000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1143000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1559000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1559000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1363000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1363000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1722000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1722000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1116000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1116000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2246000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2246000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1698000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1698000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1495000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1495000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 158 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 158000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1278000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1278000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 150 million
Exact value

Exact value: 150000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 150000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1296000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1296000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 470 million
Exact value

Exact value: 470000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 470000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1933000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1933000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 716 million
Exact value

Exact value: 716000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 716000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2041000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2041000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001007456, 1007456, edgar:1007456

Also known as ELECTRONIC DATA SYSTEMS HOLDING CORP