Revenue
331 million USD
1997-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 330574000 USD Source
8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-06 to 1997-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
331 million USD
1997-06-30 · USD
17.32%
1997-06-30 · %
21.7 million USD
1997-06-30 · USD
6.09 million USD
1997-06-30 · USD
153249000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.39 billion USD
1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
78.9 million USD
1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
95.4 million USD
1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
64.7 million USD
1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
30.7 million USD
1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-12-30.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 506.7 million
–
Current period
USD 1.35 billion
–
1351302000 − 506698000 = 844604000 USD
506698000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1351302000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 44.45 million
–
Current period
USD 144.43 million
–
144427000 − 44446000 = 99981000 USD
44446000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source144427000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 46.96 million
–
Current period
USD 101.52 million
–
101524000 − 46961000 = 54563000 USD
46961000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source101524000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.32 million
–
Current period
USD 75.46 million
–
75456000 − 7323000 = 68133000 USD
7323000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source75456000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 152158000 | 125428000 Derived | 26730000 | 10860000 Derived | 15870000 | 8130000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 506698000 | 428985000 Derived | 77713000 | 33267000 Derived | 44446000 | 39638000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 1351302000 | 1133773000 Derived | 217529000 | 73102000 Derived | 144427000 | 26068000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 152158000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 506698000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1351302000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 233% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 166.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 17.6% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 15.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 10.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 10.7% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 8941000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 46961000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 101524000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 8130000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 39638000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 26068000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 15.87 million Exact valueExact value: 15870000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.94 million Exact valueExact value: 8941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 811,000 Exact valueExact value: 811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.13 million Calculation and evidence8941000 − 811000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8130000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 44.45 million Exact valueExact value: 44446000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.96 million Exact valueExact value: 46961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.32 million Exact valueExact value: 7323000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.64 million Calculation and evidence46961000 − 7323000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39638000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 144.43 million Exact valueExact value: 144427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.52 million Exact valueExact value: 101524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.46 million Exact valueExact value: 75456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.07 million Calculation and evidence101524000 − 75456000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26068000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001007323, 1007323, edgar:1007323
Also known as EXCEL COMMUNICATIONS INC