INTELLIQUEST INFORMATION GROUP INC

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.2 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.3%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1042000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11207000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

47.7 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 44467000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3268000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.74 million USD Source
Exact value

1736000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

20 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1579000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1935000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -271000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -993000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 20943000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -173.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1579000 − 2161000 = -3740000 USD

    2161000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1579000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -160.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1646000 − 2710000 = -4356000 USD

    2710000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1646000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -55.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1497000 − 3353000 = -1856000 USD

    3353000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1497000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 26.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 23.74 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.71 million 10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 499,000 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.21 million 8.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 428,000 1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.61 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.18 million −4.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3113989000 14263000 Derived -274000 15000 Derived -289000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3119114000 17974000 Derived 1140000 594000 Derived 546000 -314000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3126452000 23744000 Derived 2708000 499000 Derived 2209000 -1177000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 26.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.6M21.4M14.3M7.1M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue13989000
1995Revenue19114000
1996Revenue26452000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

38.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%31%21%10%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year36.6%
1996Year over year38.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.2% 1996
Net margin 8.4% 1996
Free cash flow margin -4.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.4%7.2%2.9%-1.4%-5.6%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-2%
1995Operating margin6%
1996Operating margin10.2%
1994Net margin-2.1%
1995Net margin2.9%
1996Net margin8.4%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin-1.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 428K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.614.5K460.9K307.3K153.6K0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow155000
1995Operating cash flow569000
1996Operating cash flow428000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94.2K-247.2K-588.5K-929.8K-1.3M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow-314000
1996Free cash flow-1177000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

11% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%31%15%0%1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets56.6%
1996Liabilities / assets11%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

9.09× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.81×7.36×4.91×2.45×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1996Current assets / current liabilities9.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 289,000
Exact value

Exact value: -289000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155,000
Exact value

Exact value: 155000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 155000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 546,000
Exact value

Exact value: 546000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 569,000
Exact value

Exact value: 569000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 883,000
Exact value

Exact value: 883000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 883000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 314,000
Calculation and evidence

569000 − 883000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -314000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2209000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2209000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428,000
Exact value

Exact value: 428000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1605000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1605000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Calculation and evidence

428000 − 1605000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1177000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2161000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2710000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2710000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3353000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3353000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 643,000
Calculation and evidence

2710000 − 3353000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -643000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1579000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1646000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1646000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1497000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1497000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-1646000 − 1497000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3143000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001007083, 1007083, edgar:1007083