INTEGRATED SYSTEMS CONSULTING GROUP INC

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-03 to 1998-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.2 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.99%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1783000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16224000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-707 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -654000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-980 thousand USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -654000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 53000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1161000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 888000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.03 million USD Source
Exact value

4025000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +45.6%

    Prior period

    USD 21.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30607000 − 21024000 = 9583000 USD

    21024000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30607000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +62.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.85 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3004000 − 1850000 = 1154000 USD

    1850000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3004000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -51.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1126000 − 2312000 = -1186000 USD

    2312000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1126000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +80.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2248000 − 1243000 = 1005000 USD

    1243000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2248000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 30.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 25.69 million 84% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.92 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.91 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3 million 9.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.13 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.25 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.12 million −3.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 84%
  • 1995 84%
  • 1996 9.8%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3113543000 11370000 Derived 2173000 965000 Derived 1208000 422000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3121024000 17746000 Derived 3278000 1428000 Derived 1850000 1069000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3130607000 25691000 Derived 4916000 1912000 Derived 3004000 -1122000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 30.6M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.1M24.8M16.5M8.3M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue13543000
1995Revenue21024000
1996Revenue30607000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

45.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%45%30%15%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year55.2%
1996Year over year45.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 16.1% 1996
Net margin 9.8% 1996
Free cash flow margin -3.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.6%11.9%6.2%0.5%-5.2%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin16%
1995Operating margin15.6%
1996Operating margin16.1%
1994Net margin8.9%
1995Net margin8.8%
1996Net margin9.8%
1994Free cash flow margin3.1%
1995Free cash flow margin5.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M1.9M1.2M624.2K0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow650000
1995Operating cash flow2312000
1996Operating cash flow1126000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M608.9K-26.5K-661.9K-1.3M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow422000
1995Free cash flow1069000
1996Free cash flow-1122000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.78× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.24×4.68×3.12×1.56×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.78×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1208000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1208000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 650,000
Exact value

Exact value: 650000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 650000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 228,000
Exact value

Exact value: 228000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 228000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 422,000
Calculation and evidence

650000 − 228000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1850000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2312000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2312000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1243000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Calculation and evidence

2312000 − 1243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1069000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3004000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3004000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1126000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2248000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2248000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

1126000 − 2248000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1122000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001007020, 1007020, edgar:1007020