VALLEY FORGE LIFE INSURANCE CO

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-03-31 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

13.24%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

31 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -44249000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -44280000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.6 million USD Source
Exact value

26551000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

135 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 301307000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 256959000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 33649000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 26802000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 29994000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Net income

24.7 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 19924000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 14394000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9370000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 5792000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3972000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.1%

    Prior period

    USD 335.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 301.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    301307000 − 335331000 = -34024000 USD

    335331000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    301307000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +427%

    Prior period

    USD 3.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19924000 − 3781000 = 16143000 USD

    3781000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19924000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 301.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 19.92 million 6.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31286026000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7482000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31346748000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable22510000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31367786000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16719000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31373157000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13330000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31376064000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable17453000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31335331000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3781000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31301307000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable19924000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 301.3M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.406.1M304.6M203.1M101.5M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue286026000
1995Revenue346748000
1996Revenue367786000
1997Revenue373157000
1998Revenue376064000
1999Revenue335331000
2000Revenue301307000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.8%14.5%5.2%-4.1%-13.4%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year21.2%
1996Year over year6.1%
1997Year over year1.5%
1998Year over year0.8%
1999Year over year-10.8%
2000Year over year-10.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1%5.4%3.6%1.8%0.0%1994-12-311997-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin2.6%
1995Net margin6.5%
1996Net margin4.5%
1997Net margin3.6%
1998Net margin4.6%
1999Net margin1.1%
2000Net margin6.6%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 20.5M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91.6M30.3M-31.0M-92.4M-153.7M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow74715000
1995Operating cash flow-18947000
1996Operating cash flow-136762000
1997Operating cash flow20536000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

93.3% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101%76%50%25%0%1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets88.1%
1996Liabilities / assets89.9%
1997Liabilities / assets90.9%
1998Liabilities / assets91.2%
1999Liabilities / assets92.8%
2000Liabilities / assets93.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 7.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7482000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 7482000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74715000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 74715000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 22.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22510000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22510000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18947000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -18947000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 16.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16719000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 16719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 136.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -136762000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -136762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 13.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13330000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20536000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 20536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 17.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17453000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 17453000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3781000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3781000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 19.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19924000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 19924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001007008, 1007008, edgar:1007008