VILLAGEWORLD COM INC

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-21 to 2004-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

118 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
13.9 thousand USD Source
Exact value

13896 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.35 million USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -171029 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -572684 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -456259 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -175830 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1059258 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -175830 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.5%

    Prior period

    USD 196,022

    –

    Current period

    USD 159,769

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    159769 − 196022 = -36253 USD

    196022 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    159769 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 426,457

    Prior period

    −USD 146,227

    –

    Current period

    −USD 572,684

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -572684 − -146227 = -426457 USD

    -146227 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -572684 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 108,693

    Prior period

    −USD 143,812

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35,119

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35119 − -143812 = 108693 USD

    -143812 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35119 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 159,769 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 157,289 98% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 573,164 359% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 570,684 −357% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2,000 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 572,684 −358% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 35,119 −22% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 169% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 457% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311550255 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-826849 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312414976 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2537451 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312746029 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3543066 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31418712 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable70418 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311276115 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1234890 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-313754520 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2059718 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313911503 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1120146 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31196022 331168 Derived -135146 11081 Derived -146227 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31159769 730453 Derived -570684 2000 Derived -572684 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 159.8K 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M3.2M2.1M1.1M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1550255
1996Revenue2414976
1997Revenue2746029
1998Revenue418712
1999Revenue1276115
2000Revenue3754520
2001Revenue3911503
2002Revenue196022
2003Revenue159769

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.5% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.229%142%55%-32%-119%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year55.8%
1997Year over year13.7%
1998Year over year-84.8%
1999Year over year204.8%
2000Year over year194.2%
2001Year over year4.2%
2002Year over year-95%
2003Year over year-18.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -357.2% 2003
Net margin -358.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%-62%-171%-280%-388%1995-12-311999-12-312003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating margin-68.9%
2003Operating margin-357.2%
1995Net margin-53.3%
1996Net margin-105.1%
1997Net margin-129%
1998Net margin16.8%
1999Net margin-96.8%
2000Net margin-54.9%
2001Net margin-28.6%
2002Net margin-74.6%
2003Net margin-358.4%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -35.1K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.343.3K-418.5K-1.2M-1.9M-2.7M199519992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-280646
1996Operating cash flow-1960103
1997Operating cash flow-2493789
1998Operating cash flow133164
1999Operating cash flow-720615
2000Operating cash flow-882825
2001Operating cash flow-656416
2002Operating cash flow-143812
2003Operating cash flow-35119

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

61.9% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156%117%78%39%0%199519992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets106.4%
1996Liabilities / assets23.5%
1997Liabilities / assets14.4%
1998Liabilities / assets144.3%
1999Liabilities / assets38%
2000Liabilities / assets61.9%
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.05× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.85×5.14×3.43×1.71×0.00×199519992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.13×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.35×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 826,849
Exact value

Exact value: -826849 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -826849 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 280,646
Exact value

Exact value: -280646 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -280646 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2537451 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2537451 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1960103 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1960103 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3543066 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3543066 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2493789 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2493789 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 70,418
Exact value

Exact value: 70418 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 70418 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133,164
Exact value

Exact value: 133164 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 133164 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1234890 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1234890 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 720,615
Exact value

Exact value: -720615 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -720615 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2059718 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2059718 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 882,825
Exact value

Exact value: -882825 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -882825 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1120146 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1120146 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 656,416
Exact value

Exact value: -656416 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -656416 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 146,227
Exact value

Exact value: -146227 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -146227 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 143,812
Exact value

Exact value: -143812 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -143812 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 572,684
Exact value

Exact value: -572684 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -572684 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35,119
Exact value

Exact value: -35119 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -35119 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001006708, 1006708, edgar:1006708

Also known as BIG CITY BAGELS INC