TICKETMASTER ENTERTAINMENT LLC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-03-31 to 2010-02-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

409 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1486167000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1077398000 USD Source

Operating margin

8.47%

2009-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 96120000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 61493000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1486167000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1077398000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-8 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 181825000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 189828000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-18.3 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 181825000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 189828000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 46275000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 36014000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
554 million USD Source
Exact value

554482000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.49 billion USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 373816000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 355056000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 348526000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1486167000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1077398000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

30.3 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7249000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6877000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 13093000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 30254000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 27219000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

182 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 173137000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 183693000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 173137000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 189828000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 183693000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 181825000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 189828000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

46.3 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 10913000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23804000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10913000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36014000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23804000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46275000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36014000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

136 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 173137000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 183693000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 173137000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 189828000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 183693000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 181825000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 189828000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10913000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23804000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10913000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36014000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23804000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46275000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36014000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-02-25.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.45 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.49 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1486167000 − 1454525000 = 31642000 USD

    1454525000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1486167000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.04 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 1.01 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30254000 − -1005499000 = 1035753000 USD

    -1005499000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30254000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6.8%

    Prior period

    USD 195.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 181.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    181825000 − 195188000 = -13363000 USD

    195188000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    181825000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -9%

    Prior period

    USD 50.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46275000 − 50838000 = -4563000 USD

    50838000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46275000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.49 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.39 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 96.12 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 65.87 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 30.25 million 2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 181.83 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 46.28 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 135.55 million 9.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2006 17%79%
  • 2007 14%83%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 166% of revenue.
  • 2009 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31498530000 589975000 Derived -91445000 23839000 Derived -115284000 -11946000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31606720000 805083000 Derived -198363000 31660000 Derived -230023000 -30817000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31675184000 824275000 Derived -149091000 15383000 Derived -164474000 66612000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311062672000 837781000 Derived 224891000 48190000 Derived 176701000 191388000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311240477000 1024161000 Derived 216316000 46965000 Derived 169351000 164446000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311454525000 2408668000 Derived -954143000 51356000 Derived -1005499000 144350000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311486167000 1390047000 Derived 96120000 65866000 Derived 30254000 135550000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5B 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B802.5M401.3M0.0199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue498530000
2000Revenue606720000
2001Revenue675184000
2006Revenue1062672000
2007Revenue1240477000
2008Revenue1454525000
2009Revenue1486167000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.2% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.4%17.6%11.7%5.9%0.0%199920062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year21.7%
2001Year over year11.3%
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year16.7%
2008Year over year17.3%
2009Year over year2.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.5% 2009
Net margin 2% 2009
Free cash flow margin 9.1% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%2%-24%-50%-76%199920062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-18.3%
2000Operating margin-32.7%
2001Operating margin-22.1%
2006Operating margin21.2%
2007Operating margin17.4%
2008Operating margin-65.6%
2009Operating margin6.5%
1999Net margin-23.1%
2000Net margin-37.9%
2001Net margin-24.4%
2006Net margin16.6%
2007Net margin13.7%
2008Net margin-69.1%
2009Net margin2%
1999Free cash flow margin-2.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-5.1%
2001Free cash flow margin9.9%
2006Free cash flow margin18%
2007Free cash flow margin13.3%
2008Free cash flow margin9.9%
2009Free cash flow margin9.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 181.8M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.249.1M186.8M124.6M62.3M0.0199920062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow25165000
2000Operating cash flow3999000
2001Operating cash flow99362000
2006Operating cash flow230676000
2007Operating cash flow211967000
2008Operating cash flow195188000
2009Operating cash flow181825000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 135.6M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209.2M144.7M80.3M15.8M-48.6M199920062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-11946000
2000Free cash flow-30817000
2001Free cash flow66612000
2006Free cash flow191388000
2007Free cash flow164446000
2008Free cash flow144350000
2009Free cash flow135550000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.32× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.15×3.86×2.58×1.29×0.00×19992006-12-312009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.77×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.32×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 115.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -115284000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -115284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25165000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 25165000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37111000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 37111000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.95 million
Calculation and evidence

25165000 − 37111000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11946000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 230.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -230023000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -230023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3999000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3999000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34816000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 34816000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.82 million
Calculation and evidence

3999000 − 34816000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30817000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 164.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -164474000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -164474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99362000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 99362000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32750000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 32750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.61 million
Calculation and evidence

99362000 − 32750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 66612000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 176.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 176701000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 176701000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 230676000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 230676000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39288000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 39288000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.39 million
Calculation and evidence

230676000 − 39288000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 191388000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 169.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169351000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 169351000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 211.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211967000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 211967000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47521000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 47521000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.45 million
Calculation and evidence

211967000 − 47521000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 164446000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1005499000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1005499000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 195188000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 195188000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50838000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 50838000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.35 million
Calculation and evidence

195188000 − 50838000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 144350000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 30.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30254000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 30254000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181825000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 181825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46275000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 46275000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.55 million
Calculation and evidence

181825000 − 46275000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 135550000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001006637, 1006637, edgar:1006637

Also known as CITYSEARCH INC, TICKETMASTER, TICKETMASTER ENTERTAINMENT, INC., TICKETMASTER ONLINE CITYSEARCH INC