ONYX ACCEPTANCE CORP

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2004-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.8 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

14.12%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
28.4 million USD Source
Exact value

28367000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

12.6 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 5718000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3491000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2288000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3753000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4356000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.16 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1032000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1477000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1032000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2140000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1477000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2158000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2140000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.2%

    Prior period

    USD 87.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 104.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    104712000 − 87870000 = 16842000 USD

    87870000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    104712000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +203.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5718000 − 1883000 = 3835000 USD

    1883000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5718000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 104.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 5.72 million 5.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-312094916 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3505384 -48012488 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-315618350 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3187046 -89225630 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3122626935 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6115588 89463110 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3133812084 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1302271 -76806808 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3164811000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6076000 -117468000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3194670000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9792000 -85690000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31100857000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5835000 69020000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3198085000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4410000 -43218000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3187870000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1883000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31104712000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5718000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 104.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113.1M84.8M56.5M28.3M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue2094916
1995Revenue5618350
1996Revenue22626935
1997Revenue33812084
1998Revenue64811000
1999Revenue94670000
2000Revenue100857000
2001Revenue98085000
2002Revenue87870000
2003Revenue104712000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.2% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.328%237%146%55%-35%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year168.2%
1996Year over year302.7%
1997Year over year49.4%
1998Year over year91.7%
1999Year over year46.1%
2000Year over year6.5%
2001Year over year-2.7%
2002Year over year-10.4%
2003Year over year19.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 5.5% 2003
Free cash flow margin -44.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.610%-169%-948%-1,728%-2,507%1994-12-311999-12-312003-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-167.3%
1995Net margin-56.7%
1996Net margin27%
1997Net margin3.9%
1998Net margin9.4%
1999Net margin10.3%
2000Net margin5.8%
2001Net margin4.5%
2002Net margin2.1%
2003Net margin5.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-2,291.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-1,588.1%
1996Free cash flow margin395.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-227.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-181.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-90.5%
2000Free cash flow margin68.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-44.1%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -41.1M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.6M47.4M-11.7M-70.8M-129.9M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-48012488
1995Operating cash flow-88937999
1996Operating cash flow90267697
1997Operating cash flow-74981955
1998Operating cash flow-113633000
1999Operating cash flow-80301000
2000Operating cash flow73625000
2001Operating cash flow-41060000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -43.2M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.0M46.0M-14.0M-74.0M-134.0M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-48012488
1995Free cash flow-89225630
1996Free cash flow89463110
1997Free cash flow-76806808
1998Free cash flow-117468000
1999Free cash flow-85690000
2000Free cash flow69020000
2001Free cash flow-43218000
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.7% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%53%27%0%1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets98.9%
1996Liabilities / assets33.1%
1997Liabilities / assets73.4%
1998Liabilities / assets84.1%
1999Liabilities / assets86.5%
2000Liabilities / assets83.2%
2001Liabilities / assets84.5%
2002Liabilities / assets83.4%
2003Liabilities / assets80.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3505384 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -3505384 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48012488 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -48012488 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-48012488 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48012488 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3187046 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3187046 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 88.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -88937999 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -88937999 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287,631
Exact value

Exact value: 287631 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 287631 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 89.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-88937999 − 287631 USD

Exact free cash flow: -89225630 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 6.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6115588 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6115588 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90267697 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 90267697 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 804,587
Exact value

Exact value: 804587 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 804587 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.46 million
Calculation and evidence

90267697 − 804587 USD

Exact free cash flow: 89463110 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1302271 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1302271 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -74981955 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -74981955 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1824853 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1824853 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-74981955 − 1824853 USD

Exact free cash flow: -76806808 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 6.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6076000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6076000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 113.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -113633000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -113633000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3835000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3835000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-113633000 − 3835000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -117468000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 9.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9792000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9792000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 80.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80301000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -80301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5389000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5389000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-80301000 − 5389000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -85690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 5.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5835000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5835000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73625000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 73625000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4605000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4605000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.02 million
Calculation and evidence

73625000 − 4605000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 69020000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4410000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4410000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41060000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -41060000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2158000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2158000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-41060000 − 2158000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43218000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1883000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1883000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5718000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5718000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001006614, 1006614, edgar:1006614