BONDED MOTORS INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-03 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.14 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.95%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -321763 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8140658 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.43 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 380883 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1807698 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.48 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 380883 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1807698 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 504710 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 453929 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
110 thousand USD Source
Exact value

110168 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

35 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 38118596 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30617667 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9766974 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9628485 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8140658 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

-4.98 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1295375 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1082739 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -270265 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 226134 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2560906 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +58.3%

    Prior period

    USD 24.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38118596 − 24076192 = 14042404 USD

    24076192 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38118596 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -213%

    Prior period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1295375 − 1146822 = -2442197 USD

    1146822 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1295375 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 115,025

    Prior period

    −USD 2.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2829980 − -2714955 = -115025 USD

    -2714955 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2829980 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +32.4%

    Prior period

    USD 755,405

    –

    Current period

    USD 1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1000162 − 755405 = 244757 USD

    755405 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1000162 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 38.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 39.46 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.35 million −3.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 50,883 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.3 million −3.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.83 million −7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.83 million −10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 9.4%90%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3113620736 12292313 Derived 1328423 47677 Derived 1280746 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3118636604 17036243 Derived 1600361 28678 Derived 1571683 -3308620 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3124076192 23075080 Derived 1001112 -145710 Derived 1146822 -3470360 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3138118596 39464854 Derived -1346258 -50883 Derived -1295375 -3830142 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 38.1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.2M30.9M20.6M10.3M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue13620736
1996Revenue18636604
1997Revenue24076192
1998Revenue38118596

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

58.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%47%31%16%0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year36.8%
1997Year over year29.2%
1998Year over year58.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.5% 1998
Net margin -3.4% 1998
Free cash flow margin -10% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.0%4.0%-4.0%-12.0%-20.0%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin9.8%
1996Operating margin8.6%
1997Operating margin4.2%
1998Operating margin-3.5%
1995Net margin9.4%
1996Net margin8.4%
1997Net margin4.8%
1998Net margin-3.4%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-17.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-14.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-10%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.8M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.445.4K-434.1K-1.3M-2.2M-3.1M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow202745
1996Operating cash flow-2661013
1997Operating cash flow-2714955
1998Operating cash flow-2829980

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.8M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.306.4K-804.3K-1.9M-3.0M-4.1M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow-3308620
1997Free cash flow-3470360
1998Free cash flow-3830142

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.08× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.37×3.28×2.19×1.09×0.00×1995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.92×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.05×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1280746 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1280746 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202,745
Exact value

Exact value: 202745 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 202745 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1571683 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1571683 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2661013 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2661013 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 647,607
Exact value

Exact value: 647607 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 647607 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-2661013 − 647607 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3308620 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1146822 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1146822 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2714955 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2714955 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 755,405
Exact value

Exact value: 755405 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 755405 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-2714955 − 755405 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3470360 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1295375 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1295375 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2829980 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2829980 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1000162 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1000162 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-2829980 − 1000162 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3830142 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001006376, 1006376, edgar:1006376