PICK COMMUNICATIONS CORP

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-08 to 2001-05-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-692 thousand USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -692148 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
297 thousand USD Source
Exact value

296740 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

13.3 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1770022 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3962556 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9822903 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6239069 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3995568 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Net income

-19 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1565371 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3861080 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1565371 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -9695566 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3861080 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -19000355 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -9695566 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-6.72 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -674380 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1385930 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -674380 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3549793 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1385930 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6723765 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3549793 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-08.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 38.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 57.34 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19000355 − -57344885 = 38344530 USD

    -57344885 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19000355 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.48 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6723765 − -5241762 = -1482003 USD

    -5241762 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6723765 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 32,919 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived −USD 13.57 million −41,213% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 13.6 million 41,313% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 32.6 million 99,032% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 19 million −57,719% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 6.72 million −20,425% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −174% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −57,719% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3123301 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31529913 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable0 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311565039 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1071041 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315869682 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1635790 -1284347 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-319015903 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9499802 -426182 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319822903 7683073 Derived 2139830 19203139 Derived -17063309 -9122147 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3132919 -13567039 Derived 13599958 32600313 Derived -19000355 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 32.9K 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6M8.0M5.3M2.7M0.0199319962000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue23301
1994Revenue529913
1995Revenue1565039
1996Revenue5869682
1997Revenue9015903
1998Revenue9822903
2000Revenue32919

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,348%1,761%1,174%587%0%199319962000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year2,174.2%
1995Year over year195.3%
1996Year over year275.1%
1997Year over year53.6%
1998Year over year9%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 41,313.4% 2000
Net margin -57,718.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin -92.9% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49,236%20,517%-8,203%-36,922%-65,641%1993-12-311996-12-312000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin21.8%
2000Operating margin41,313.4%
1993Net margin0%
1994Net margin0%
1995Net margin-68.4%
1996Net margin27.9%
1997Net margin-105.4%
1998Net margin-173.7%
2000Net margin-57,718.5%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-21.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-92.9%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -6.7M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.537.9K-1.4M-3.4M-5.3M-7.3M199319962000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow-1218381
1997Operating cash flow-419672
1998Operating cash flow-5304994
2000Operating cash flow-6723765

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.1M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.729.8K-1.9M-4.6M-7.2M-9.9M199319962000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow-1284347
1997Free cash flow-426182
1998Free cash flow-9122147
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

992.9% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,072%804%536%268%0%1993-12-3119962000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets419.4%
1995Liabilities / assets125.8%
1996Liabilities / assets73.8%
1997Liabilities / assets485.4%
1998Liabilities / assets398.4%
2000Liabilities / assets992.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.01× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.65×0.49×0.32×0.16×0.00×1993-12-3119962000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.08×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1071041 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1071041 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1635790 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1635790 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1218381 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1218381 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,966
Exact value

Exact value: 65966 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 65966 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-1218381 − 65966 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1284347 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 9.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9499802 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -9499802 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 419,672
Exact value

Exact value: -419672 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -419672 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,510
Exact value

Exact value: 6510 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6510 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 426,182
Calculation and evidence

-419672 − 6510 USD

Exact free cash flow: -426182 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 17.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17063309 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -17063309 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5304994 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5304994 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3817153 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3817153 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-5304994 − 3817153 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9122147 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 57.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -57344885 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -57344885 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5241762 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5241762 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19000355 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -19000355 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6723765 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -6723765 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001006282, 1006282, edgar:1006282