APPLIED GRAPHICS TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-31 to 2003-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

99.1 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.6%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4559000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 99086000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.43 million USD Source
Exact value

6431000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

416 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 107072000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 423856000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 311526000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 97746000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 99086000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Net income

-72.3 million USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2534000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -410957000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -343094000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2245000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 337000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

9.85 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -17769000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4432000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7022000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17769000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18050000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7262000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18050000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

25.9 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 24640000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17463000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30895000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24640000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6806000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12507000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6806000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-16.1 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -17769000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4432000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7022000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17769000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18050000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7262000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18050000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24640000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17463000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30895000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24640000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6806000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12507000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6806000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 468.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 423.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    423856000 − 468288000 = -44432000 USD

    468288000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    423856000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 360.96 million

    Prior period

    −USD 50 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 410.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -410957000 − -50000000 = -360957000 USD

    -50000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -410957000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 423.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 479.31 million 113% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 55.45 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 355.51 million 84% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 410.96 million −97% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 88%
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −2.3% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −18% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31115986000 124052000 Derived -8066000 691000 Derived -8757000 1083000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31117802000 122885000 Derived -5083000 2729000 Derived -7812000 1502000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31132725000 120796000 Derived 11929000 1974000 Derived 9955000 -13385000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31184993000 162884000 Derived 22109000 8542000 Derived 13567000 -10358000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31338942000 318449000 Derived 20493000 12317000 Derived 8176000 -23873000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31532064000 521571000 Derived 10493000 22479000 Derived -11986000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31566540000 526248000 Derived 40292000 140817000 Derived -100525000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31468288000 504925000 Derived -36637000 13363000 Derived -50000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31423856000 479308000 Derived -55452000 355505000 Derived -410957000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 423.9M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.611.9M458.9M305.9M153.0M0.0199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue115986000
1995Revenue117802000
1996Revenue132725000
1997Revenue184993000
1998Revenue338942000
1999Revenue532064000
2000Revenue566540000
2001Revenue468288000
2002Revenue423856000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.5% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%62%33%4%-25%199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year1.6%
1996Year over year12.7%
1997Year over year39.4%
1998Year over year83.2%
1999Year over year57%
2000Year over year6.5%
2001Year over year-17.3%
2002Year over year-9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -13.1% 2002
Net margin -97% 2002
Free cash flow margin -7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-11%-43%-74%-106%199419982002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-7%
1995Operating margin-4.3%
1996Operating margin9%
1997Operating margin12%
1998Operating margin6%
1999Operating margin2%
2000Operating margin7.1%
2001Operating margin-7.8%
2002Operating margin-13.1%
1994Net margin-7.6%
1995Net margin-6.6%
1996Net margin7.5%
1997Net margin7.3%
1998Net margin2.4%
1999Net margin-2.3%
2000Net margin-17.7%
2001Net margin-10.7%
2002Net margin-97%
1994Free cash flow margin0.9%
1995Free cash flow margin1.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-10.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-5.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-7%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6M5.7M3.8M1.9M0.0199419982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow5379000
1995Operating cash flow4957000
1996Operating cash flow1466000
1997Operating cash flow3639000
1998Operating cash flow7022000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -23.9M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M-3.8M-11.2M-18.5M-25.9M199419982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1083000
1995Free cash flow1502000
1996Free cash flow-13385000
1997Free cash flow-10358000
1998Free cash flow-23873000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

154.6% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.167%125%84%42%0%1994-12-3119982002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets143.3%
1996Liabilities / assets50.3%
1997Liabilities / assets18.4%
1998Liabilities / assets41.4%
1999Liabilities / assets52.5%
2000Liabilities / assets52.2%
2001Liabilities / assets54.7%
2002Liabilities / assets154.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.1× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.88×3.66×2.44×1.22×0.00×1994-12-3119982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.52×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 8.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8757000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -8757000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5379000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5379000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4296000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4296000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

5379000 − 4296000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1083000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 7.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7812000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -7812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4957000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3455000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3455000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

4957000 − 3455000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1502000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 9.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9955000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9955000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1466000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14851000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 14851000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.39 million
Calculation and evidence

1466000 − 14851000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 13.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13567000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3639000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13997000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13997000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.36 million
Calculation and evidence

3639000 − 13997000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 8.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8176000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7022000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30895000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 30895000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.87 million
Calculation and evidence

7022000 − 30895000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23873000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 11.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11986000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -11986000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 100.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -100525000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -100525000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 50 million
Exact value

Exact value: -50000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -50000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 410.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -410957000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -410957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001006030, 1006030, edgar:1006030