DAWSON PRODUCTION SERVICES INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 1998-08-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.8 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.24%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4266000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 51798000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

13.6 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13644000 USD Source

Free cash flow

8.73 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13644000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4913000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
30.4 million USD Source
Exact value

30400000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

6.89 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2077000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6095000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3953000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7678000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6095000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1087000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

41 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2434000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5657000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10087000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2434000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21703000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10087000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13644000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

16.7 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6070000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2157000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9458000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6070000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13978000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9458000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4913000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

24.3 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2434000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5657000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10087000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2434000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21703000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10087000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13644000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6070000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2157000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9458000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6070000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13978000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9458000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4913000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-19.

Financial data available through: 1998-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +144.2%

    Prior period

    USD 92.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 226.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    226162000 − 92628000 = 133534000 USD

    92628000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    226162000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +51.2%

    Prior period

    USD 5.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7678000 − 5077000 = 2601000 USD

    5077000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7678000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +61.2%

    Prior period

    USD 13.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21703000 − 13463000 = 8240000 USD

    13463000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21703000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +105.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13978000 − 6794000 = 7184000 USD

    6794000 USD · 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13978000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

  • Revenue USD 226.16 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 202.16 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 24 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 16.33 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.68 million 3.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 21.7 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.98 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.73 million 3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 90%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 89%
  • 1998 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3136004700 32422588 Derived 3582112 2520876 Derived 1061236 473503 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3152391000 47821000 Derived 4570000 3711000 Derived 859000 2121000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3192628000 82592000 Derived 10036000 4959000 Derived 5077000 6669000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31226162000 202159000 Derived 24003000 16325000 Derived 7678000 7725000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 226.2M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.244.3M183.2M122.1M61.1M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue36004700
1996Revenue52391000
1997Revenue92628000
1998Revenue226162000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

144.2% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.156%117%78%39%0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year45.5%
1997Year over year76.8%
1998Year over year144.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.6% 1998
Net margin 3.4% 1998
Free cash flow margin 3.4% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.7%8.8%5.9%2.9%0.0%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin9.9%
1996Operating margin8.7%
1997Operating margin10.8%
1998Operating margin10.6%
1995Net margin2.9%
1996Net margin1.6%
1997Net margin5.5%
1998Net margin3.4%
1995Free cash flow margin1.3%
1996Free cash flow margin4%
1997Free cash flow margin7.2%
1998Free cash flow margin3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 21.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.4M17.6M11.7M5.9M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow3040733
1996Operating cash flow6644000
1997Operating cash flow13463000
1998Operating cash flow21703000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.3M6.3M4.2M2.1M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow473503
1996Free cash flow2121000
1997Free cash flow6669000
1998Free cash flow7725000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.62× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.28×3.21×2.14×1.07×0.00×1995-03-31199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.42×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.97×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.62×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1061236 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 1061236 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3040733 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 3040733 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2567230 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 2567230 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473,503
Calculation and evidence

3040733 − 2567230 USD

Exact free cash flow: 473503 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 859,000
Exact value

Exact value: 859000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 859000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6644000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 6644000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4523000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 4523000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.12 million
Calculation and evidence

6644000 − 4523000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2121000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5077000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 5077000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13463000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 13463000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6794000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 6794000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.67 million
Calculation and evidence

13463000 − 6794000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6669000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 7.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7678000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 7678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21703000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 21703000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13978000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 13978000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.73 million
Calculation and evidence

21703000 − 13978000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7725000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001005970, 1005970, edgar:1005970