HMT TECHNOLOGY CORP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-02 to 2000-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

34.8 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-41.25%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14350000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 34789000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11026000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.97 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11026000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1052000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
66.8 million USD Source
Exact value

66839000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

183 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 44791000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 59608000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 192762000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 149298000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 34789000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

-44.1 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -13034000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6019000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -51649000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -38396000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -11768000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

12.9 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 150000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2710000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9811000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 150000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4563000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9811000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11026000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.28 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3975000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1797000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5776000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3975000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6025000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5776000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1052000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

7.6 million USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 150000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2710000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9811000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 150000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4563000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9811000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11026000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3975000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1797000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5776000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3975000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6025000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5776000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1052000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2000-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -19.5%

    Prior period

    USD 239.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 192.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    192762000 − 239531000 = -46769000 USD

    239531000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    192762000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 30.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 51.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -51649000 − -21002000 = -30647000 USD

    -21002000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -51649000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -93.3%

    Prior period

    USD 68.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4563000 − 68316000 = -63753000 USD

    68316000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4563000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -86.1%

    Prior period

    USD 43.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6025000 − 43436000 = -37411000 USD

    43436000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6025000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

  • Revenue USD 192.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 236.79 million 123% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 18.87 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 62.89 million −33% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 11.24 million −5.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 51.65 million −27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.56 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.03 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.46 million −0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1996 24%70%
  • 1997 23%11%66%
  • 1998 20%11%70%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 133% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-3164242000 75544000 Derived -11302000 6023000 Derived -17325000 -9684000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3172893000 74899000 Derived -2006000 6935000 Derived -8941000 1390000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31194401000 135727000 Derived 58674000 12295000 Derived 46379000 10785000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31263209000 173892000 Derived 89317000 28729000 Derived 60588000 -106714000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31356194000 248103000 Derived 108091000 38163000 Derived 69928000 -45455000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31239531000 258540000 Derived -19009000 1993000 Derived -21002000 24880000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31192762000 255653000 Derived -62891000 -11242000 Derived -51649000 -1462000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 192.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.384.7M288.5M192.3M96.2M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue64242000
1995Revenue72893000
1996Revenue194401000
1997Revenue263209000
1998Revenue356194000
1999Revenue239531000
2000Revenue192762000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-19.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.183%125%67%9%-49%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year13.5%
1996Year over year166.7%
1997Year over year35.4%
1998Year over year35.3%
1999Year over year-32.8%
2000Year over year-19.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -32.6% 2000
Net margin -26.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin -0.8% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%18%-3%-25%-47%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-17.6%
1995Operating margin-2.8%
1996Operating margin30.2%
1997Operating margin33.9%
1998Operating margin30.3%
1999Operating margin-7.9%
2000Operating margin-32.6%
1994Net margin-27%
1995Net margin-12.3%
1996Net margin23.9%
1997Net margin23%
1998Net margin19.6%
1999Net margin-8.8%
2000Net margin-26.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-15.1%
1995Free cash flow margin1.9%
1996Free cash flow margin5.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-40.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-12.8%
1999Free cash flow margin10.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.6M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.5M70.2M42.0M13.8M-14.4M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-6627000
1995Operating cash flow8707000
1996Operating cash flow50414000
1997Operating cash flow90681000
1998Operating cash flow84865000
1999Operating cash flow68316000
2000Operating cash flow4563000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.5M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.4M-2.8M-40.9M-79.1M-117.2M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-9684000
1995Free cash flow1390000
1996Free cash flow10785000
1997Free cash flow-106714000
1998Free cash flow-45455000
1999Free cash flow24880000
2000Free cash flow-1462000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.8% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.181%136%91%45%0%1994-03-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets167.9%
1996Liabilities / assets51.9%
1997Liabilities / assets74.4%
1998Liabilities / assets61.8%
1999Liabilities / assets62.5%
2000Liabilities / assets68.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.04× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.37×3.27×2.18×1.09×0.00×1994-03-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.33×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.32×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.86×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
−USD 17.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17325000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -17325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6627000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -6627000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3057000 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 3057000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-6627000 − 3057000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9684000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8941000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -8941000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8707000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 8707000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7317000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 7317000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.39 million
Calculation and evidence

8707000 − 7317000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1390000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 46.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46379000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 46379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50414000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 50414000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39629000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 39629000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.79 million
Calculation and evidence

50414000 − 39629000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10785000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 60.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60588000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 60588000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90681000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 90681000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 197.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 197395000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 197395000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106.71 million
Calculation and evidence

90681000 − 197395000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -106714000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 69.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69928000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 69928000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84865000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 84865000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130320000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 130320000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.46 million
Calculation and evidence

84865000 − 130320000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45455000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21002000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -21002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68316000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 68316000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43436000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 43436000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.88 million
Calculation and evidence

68316000 − 43436000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24880000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 51.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51649000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -51649000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4563000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 4563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6025000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 6025000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Calculation and evidence

4563000 − 6025000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1462000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001005967, 1005967, edgar:1005967