Revenue
20.9 million USD
2020 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 20917000 USD Source
160 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-19 to 2020-05-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
105973000 USD
80888134 shares
26.02% · 16.7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-05-11.
Financial data available through: 2019-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 311.77 million
–
Current period
USD 229.5 million
–
229504000 − 311770000 = -82266000 USD
311770000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source229504000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 36.91 million
–
Current period
−USD 217.2 million
–
-217201000 − 36908000 = -254109000 USD
36908000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-217201000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 72.5 million
–
Current period
USD 90.48 million
–
90475000 − 72497000 = 17978000 USD
72497000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source90475000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.51 million
–
Current period
USD 1.48 million
–
1481000 − 5507000 = -4026000 USD
5507000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1481000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 132973000 | 62275000 Derived | 70698000 | -28000 Derived | 70726000 | 56953000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 90816000 | 121169000 Derived | -30353000 | -572000 Derived | -29781000 | -37865000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 134205000 | 124888000 Derived | 9317000 | -33996000 Derived | 43313000 | 7942000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 455897000 | 431388000 Derived | 24509000 | 113229000 Derived | -88720000 | 68403000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 380724000 | 422904000 Derived | -42180000 | 60316000 Derived | -102496000 | 61501000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 311770000 | 268111000 Derived | 43659000 | 6751000 Derived | 36908000 | 66990000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 229504000 | 423932000 Derived | -194428000 | 22773000 Derived | -217201000 | 88994000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 132973000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 90816000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 134205000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 455897000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 380724000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 311770000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 229504000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -31.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 47.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -16.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -18.1% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -26.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 53.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -33.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -11.1% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -84.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 53.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -32.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 32.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -19.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -26.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -94.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 42.8% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -41.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 15% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 38.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 57651000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -30985000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 9754000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 71263000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 62167000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 72497000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 90475000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 56953000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -37865000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 7942000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 68403000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 61501000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 66990000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 88994000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 83.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 76.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 89% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.15× |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 70.73 million Exact valueExact value: 70726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.65 million Exact valueExact value: 57651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 698,000 Exact valueExact value: 698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.95 million Calculation and evidence57651000 − 698000 USD Exact free cash flow: 56953000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 29.78 million Exact valueExact value: -29781000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.99 million Exact valueExact value: -30985000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.88 million Exact valueExact value: 6880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37.87 million Calculation and evidence-30985000 − 6880000 USD Exact free cash flow: -37865000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 43.31 million Exact valueExact value: 43313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.75 million Exact valueExact value: 9754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.81 million Exact valueExact value: 1812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.94 million Calculation and evidence9754000 − 1812000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7942000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 88.72 million Exact valueExact value: -88720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.26 million Exact valueExact value: 71263000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.86 million Exact valueExact value: 2860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.4 million Calculation and evidence71263000 − 2860000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68403000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 102.5 million Exact valueExact value: -102496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.17 million Exact valueExact value: 62167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 666,000 Exact valueExact value: 666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.5 million Calculation and evidence62167000 − 666000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61501000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 36.91 million Exact valueExact value: 36908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.5 million Exact valueExact value: 72497000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.51 million Exact valueExact value: 5507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.99 million Calculation and evidence72497000 − 5507000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66990000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 217.2 million Exact valueExact value: -217201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.48 million Exact valueExact value: 90475000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.48 million Exact valueExact value: 1481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.99 million Calculation and evidence90475000 − 1481000 USD Exact free cash flow: 88994000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
160 filings · 4,020 latest values · 4,020 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001005201, 1005201, ASRT, edgar:1005201
Also known as ASSERTIO THERAPEUTICS, INC., Assertio Therapeutics, Inc, Assertio Therapeutics, Inc., DEPOMED INC