WHG BANCSHARES CORP

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-08 to 2002-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
3.23 million USD Source
Exact value

3229307 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

442 thousand USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 127750 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 405880 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 368222 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 102723 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 173829 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2001-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -49.3%

    Prior period

    USD 800,324

    –

    Current period

    USD 405,880

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    405880 − 800324 = -394444 USD

    800324 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    405880 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -46.5%

    Prior period

    USD 822,412

    –

    Current period

    USD 440,252

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    440252 − 822412 = -382160 USD

    822412 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    440252 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -49.6%

    Prior period

    USD 553,529

    –

    Current period

    USD 279,105

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    279105 − 553529 = -274424 USD

    553529 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    279105 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 672,858
Exact value

Exact value: 672858 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 672858 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 458,617
Exact value

Exact value: 458617 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 458617 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 754,147
Exact value

Exact value: 754147 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 754147 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 680,579
Exact value

Exact value: 680579 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 680579 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 732,119
Exact value

Exact value: 732119 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 732119 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1160214 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 1160214 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75,619
Exact value

Exact value: 75619 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 75619 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Calculation and evidence

1160214 − 75619 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1084595 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 800,324
Exact value

Exact value: 800324 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 800324 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 822,412
Exact value

Exact value: 822412 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 822412 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 553,529
Exact value

Exact value: 553529 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 553529 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268,883
Calculation and evidence

822412 − 553529 USD

Exact free cash flow: 268883 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 405,880
Exact value

Exact value: 405880 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 405880 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 440,252
Exact value

Exact value: 440252 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 440252 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279,105
Exact value

Exact value: 279105 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 279105 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161,147
Calculation and evidence

440252 − 279105 USD

Exact free cash flow: 161147 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001005018, 1005018, edgar:1005018