GRAPHIC PACKAGING INTERNATIONAL, LLC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-10-02 to 2021-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.65 billion USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1649000000 USD Source

Operating margin

6.55%

2021 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 108000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1649000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

48 million USD

2021 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 48000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
112 million USD Source
Exact value

112000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.72 billion USD Source
Exact value

3720000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.61 billion USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1611000000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1697700000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1652100000 USD · 2020-10-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1649000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Net income

333 million USD

2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 80500000 USD · 2020-04-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 89200000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 232900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 146200000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 77000000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-04-28.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 6.16 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.56 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6559900000 − 6160100000 = 399800000 USD

    6160100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6559900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -30.2%

    Prior period

    USD 333.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 232.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    232900000 − 333500000 = -100600000 USD

    333500000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    232900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +24.5%

    Prior period

    USD 661.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 823.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    823900000 − 661600000 = 162300000 USD

    661600000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    823900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.56 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.46 billion 83% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 522.6 million 8% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 53.8 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 523.8 million 8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 290.9 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 232.9 million 3.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 823.9 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 91%
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 92%
  • 2019 91%
  • 2020 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-314298100000 3890700000 Derived 407400000 179400000 Derived 228000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-314405600000 4077700000 Derived 327900000 -248500000 Derived 576400000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-316029400000 5570900000 Derived 458500000 121300000 Derived 337200000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-316160100000 5626500000 Derived 533600000 200100000 Derived 333500000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316559900000 6036100000 Derived 523800000 290900000 Derived 232900000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.6B 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1B5.3B3.5B1.8B0.020162017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue4298100000
2017Revenue4405600000
2018Revenue6029400000
2019Revenue6160100000
2020Revenue6559900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.5% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.8%29.9%19.9%10.0%0.0%20162017201820192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year2.5%
2018Year over year36.9%
2019Year over year2.2%
2020Year over year6.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8% 2020
Net margin 3.6% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.1%10.6%7.1%3.5%0.0%20162017201820192020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin9.5%
2017Operating margin7.4%
2018Operating margin7.6%
2019Operating margin8.7%
2020Operating margin8%
2016Net margin5.3%
2017Net margin13.1%
2018Net margin5.6%
2019Net margin5.4%
2020Net margin3.6%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 823.9M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.917.9M577.3M236.7M-103.9M-444.5M20162017201820192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow74000000
2017Operating cash flow-215800000
2018Operating cash flow-350500000
2019Operating cash flow661600000
2020Operating cash flow823900000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.1× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.65×1.24×0.83×0.41×0.00×2016-12-312017201820192020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.53×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 228 million
Exact value

Exact value: 228000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 228000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 74000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 576.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 576400000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 576400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 215.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -215800000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -215800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 337.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 337200000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 337200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 350.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -350500000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -350500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 333.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 333500000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 333500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 661.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 661600000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 661600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 232.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 232900000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 232900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 823.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 823900000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 823900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 1,696 latest values · 1,696 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001005011, 1005011, edgar:1005011

Also known as GRAPHIC PACKAGING INTERNATIONAL INC, GRAPHIC PACKAGING INTERNATIONAL, LLC, RIVERWOOD INTERNATIONAL CORP /DE/