Revenue
1.65 billion USD
2021 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1649000000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-10-02 to 2021-04-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
112000000 USD
3720000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.61 billion USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
333 million USD
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-04-28.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.16 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.56 billion
–
6559900000 − 6160100000 = 399800000 USD
6160100000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6559900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 333.5 million
–
Current period
USD 232.9 million
–
232900000 − 333500000 = -100600000 USD
333500000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source232900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 661.6 million
–
Current period
USD 823.9 million
–
823900000 − 661600000 = 162300000 USD
661600000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source823900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 4298100000 | 3890700000 Derived | 407400000 | 179400000 Derived | 228000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 4405600000 | 4077700000 Derived | 327900000 | -248500000 Derived | 576400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 6029400000 | 5570900000 Derived | 458500000 | 121300000 Derived | 337200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 6160100000 | 5626500000 Derived | 533600000 | 200100000 Derived | 333500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 6559900000 | 6036100000 Derived | 523800000 | 290900000 Derived | 232900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4298100000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4405600000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 6029400000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 6160100000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 6559900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 36.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 74000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -215800000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -350500000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 661600000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 823900000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 228 million Exact valueExact value: 228000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74 million Exact valueExact value: 74000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 576.4 million Exact valueExact value: 576400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 215.8 million Exact valueExact value: -215800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 337.2 million Exact valueExact value: 337200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 350.5 million Exact valueExact value: -350500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 333.5 million Exact valueExact value: 333500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 661.6 million Exact valueExact value: 661600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 232.9 million Exact valueExact value: 232900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 823.9 million Exact valueExact value: 823900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 1,696 latest values · 1,696 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001005011, 1005011, edgar:1005011
Also known as GRAPHIC PACKAGING INTERNATIONAL INC, GRAPHIC PACKAGING INTERNATIONAL, LLC, RIVERWOOD INTERNATIONAL CORP /DE/