PFF BANCORP INC

EDGAR

60 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2010-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
141 million USD Source
Exact value

141452000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-304 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -14683000 USD · 2007-10-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -225380000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -21674000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -17996000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -67849000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

63.5 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 39624000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32569000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8461000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39624000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 158384000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 104561000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 158384000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-12-30.

Financial data available through: 2008-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -503.1%

    Prior period

    USD 55.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 225.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -225380000 − 55909000 = -281289000 USD

    55909000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -225380000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 5.54 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.92 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8461000 − -2921000 = -5540000 USD

    -2921000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8461000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19004000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 19004000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55294000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 55294000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2247000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 2247000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.05 million
Calculation and evidence

55294000 − 2247000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53047000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
USD 26.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26598000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 26598000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23660000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 23660000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2345000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 2345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.32 million
Calculation and evidence

23660000 − 2345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21315000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
USD 28.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28260000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 28260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54026000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 54026000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3968000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 3968000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.06 million
Calculation and evidence

54026000 − 3968000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50058000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
USD 35.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35364000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 35364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50862000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 50862000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1651000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 1651000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.21 million
Calculation and evidence

50862000 − 1651000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49211000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
USD 35.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35422000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 35422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87044000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 87044000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4542000 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: 4542000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.5 million
Calculation and evidence

87044000 − 4542000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 82502000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
USD 40.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40949000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 40949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35536000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 35536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7279000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 7279000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.26 million
Calculation and evidence

35536000 − 7279000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28257000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
USD 45.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45773000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 45773000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43652000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 43652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6470000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 6470000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.18 million
Calculation and evidence

43652000 − 6470000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37182000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
USD 52.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52080000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 52080000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8442000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -8442000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17749000 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 17749000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-8442000 − 17749000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26191000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 55.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55909000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 55909000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2921000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -2921000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17471000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 17471000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-2921000 − 17471000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20392000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 225.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -225380000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -225380000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8461000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -8461000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

60 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001004969, 1004969, edgar:1004969