PACIFIC GATEWAY EXCHANGE INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-03 to 2000-12-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

60.6 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-110.17%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -66731000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 60573000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-349 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18835000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18486000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-711 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18835000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -18486000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 31646000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 31284000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.27 million USD Source
Exact value

7265000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

435 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 604591000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 450176000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 126549000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 93399000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 60573000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-06.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.7%

    Prior period

    USD 466.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 604.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    604591000 − 466291000 = 138300000 USD

    466291000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    604591000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -59.6%

    Prior period

    USD 19.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8045000 − 19936000 = -11891000 USD

    19936000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8045000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 28.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30372000 − 28914000 = 1458000 USD

    28914000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30372000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +40.4%

    Prior period

    USD 49.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 69.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    69644000 − 49611000 = 20033000 USD

    49611000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    69644000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 604.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 516.67 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 77.56 million 13% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.36 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.32 million 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 8.05 million 1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 30.37 million 5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 69.64 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 39.27 million −6.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3120913000 19879000 Derived 1034000 398000 Derived 636000 -3823000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3176416000 72937000 Derived 3479000 1693000 Derived 1786000 148000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31162426000 153497000 Derived 8929000 3121000 Derived 5808000 -4771000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31298609000 280909000 Derived 17700000 5203000 Derived 12497000 -2468000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31466291000 439144000 Derived 27147000 7211000 Derived 19936000 -20697000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31604591000 594227000 Derived 10364000 2319000 Derived 8045000 -39272000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 604.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.653.0M489.7M326.5M163.2M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue20913000
1995Revenue76416000
1996Revenue162426000
1997Revenue298609000
1998Revenue466291000
1999Revenue604591000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.287%215%143%72%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year265.4%
1996Year over year112.6%
1997Year over year83.8%
1998Year over year56.2%
1999Year over year29.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.7% 1999
Net margin 1.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin -6.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9%0.8%-6.2%-13.2%-20.2%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin4.9%
1995Operating margin4.6%
1996Operating margin5.5%
1997Operating margin5.9%
1998Operating margin5.8%
1999Operating margin1.7%
1994Net margin3%
1995Net margin2.3%
1996Net margin3.6%
1997Net margin4.2%
1998Net margin4.3%
1999Net margin1.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-18.3%
1995Free cash flow margin0.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-4.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 30.4M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.0M27.0M17.1M7.1M-2.8M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-78000
1995Operating cash flow7381000
1996Operating cash flow13898000
1997Operating cash flow34257000
1998Operating cash flow28914000
1999Operating cash flow30372000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -39.3M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M-8.1M-19.6M-31.0M-42.4M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-3823000
1995Free cash flow148000
1996Free cash flow-4771000
1997Free cash flow-2468000
1998Free cash flow-20697000
1999Free cash flow-39272000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.3% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%73%49%24%0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets90.4%
1996Liabilities / assets39.8%
1997Liabilities / assets55.4%
1998Liabilities / assets57.3%
1999Liabilities / assets69.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.76× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.01×1.51×1.01×0.50×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 636,000
Exact value

Exact value: 636000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 636000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 78,000
Exact value

Exact value: -78000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -78000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3745000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-78000 − 3745000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3823000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1786000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1786000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7381000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7381000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7233000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7233000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148,000
Calculation and evidence

7381000 − 7233000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 148000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5808000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5808000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13898000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 13898000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18669000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 18669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.77 million
Calculation and evidence

13898000 − 18669000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4771000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 12.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12497000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 12497000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34257000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 34257000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36725000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 36725000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.47 million
Calculation and evidence

34257000 − 36725000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2468000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 19.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19936000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 19936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28914000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 28914000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49611000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 49611000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.7 million
Calculation and evidence

28914000 − 49611000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20697000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8045000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30372000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 30372000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69644000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 69644000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.27 million
Calculation and evidence

30372000 − 69644000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -39272000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001004967, 1004967, edgar:1004967