Tyson Foods, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 54.44B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 53.31B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.9 billion USD

2026-06-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 13868000000 USD Source

Operating margin

2.61%

2026-06-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 362000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13868000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

640 million USD

2026-06-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1469000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 829000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

481 million USD

2026-06-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1469000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 829000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 556000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 397000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
740 million USD Source
Exact value

740000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

55.7 billion USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 54441000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Revenue: 40581000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Revenue: 14313000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Revenue: 13653000000 USD · 2025-12-28 – 2026-03-28 Source
  • Revenue: 13868000000 USD · 2026-03-29 – 2026-06-27 Source

Net income

574 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 474000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Net income: 427000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Net income: 85000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Net income: 260000000 USD · 2025-12-28 – 2026-03-28 Source
  • Net income: 182000000 USD · 2026-03-29 – 2026-06-27 Source

Operating cash flow

2 billion USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2155000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1620000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 942000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 829000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 942000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1469000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-06-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 829000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source

Capital expenditure

843 million USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 978000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 691000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 252000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 397000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 252000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 556000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-06-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 397000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source

Free cash flow

1.16 billion USD

2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2155000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1620000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 942000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 829000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 942000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1469000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-06-27 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 829000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 978000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 691000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 252000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 397000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 252000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2025-12-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 556000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-06-27 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 397000000 USD · 2025-09-28 – 2026-03-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2025-09-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.1%

    Prior period

    USD 53.31 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 54.44 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54441000000 − 53309000000 = 1132000000 USD

    53309000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54441000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -40.8%

    Prior period

    USD 800 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 474 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    474000000 − 800000000 = -326000000 USD

    800000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    474000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -16.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.59 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.16 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2155000000 − 2590000000 = -435000000 USD

    2590000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2155000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.13 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 978 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    978000000 − 1132000000 = -154000000 USD

    1132000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    978000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27

  • Revenue USD 54.44 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 50.88 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.25 billion 4.1% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.1 billion 2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 624 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 474 million 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.16 billion 4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 978 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.18 billion 2.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 92%
  • 2017 92%
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 93%
  • 2020 93%
  • 2021 91%
  • 2022 92%
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2024 97%
  • 2025 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-0136881000000 34048000000 Derived 2833000000 1065000000 Derived 1768000000 2021000000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-3038260000000 35339000000 Derived 2921000000 1147000000 Derived 1774000000 1530000000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-2940052000000 37083000000 Derived 2969000000 -1000000 Derived 2970000000 1763000000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-2842405000000 39635000000 Derived 2770000000 790000000 Derived 1980000000 1254000000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-0343185000000 40177000000 Derived 3008000000 947000000 Derived 2061000000 2675000000 Derived
Source
2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-0247049000000 42653000000 Derived 4396000000 1349000000 Derived 3047000000 2631000000 Derived
Source
2022 2021-10-03 – 2022-10-0153282000000 48872000000 Derived 4410000000 1172000000 Derived 3238000000 800000000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-10-02 – 2023-09-3052881000000 53276000000 Derived -395000000 253000000 Derived -648000000 -187000000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-2853309000000 51900000000 Derived 1409000000 609000000 Derived 800000000 1458000000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-2754441000000 53343000000 Derived 1098000000 624000000 Derived 474000000 1177000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 54.4B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.8B44.1B29.4B14.7B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue36881000000
2017Revenue38260000000
2018Revenue40052000000
2019Revenue42405000000
2020Revenue43185000000
2021Revenue47049000000
2022Revenue53282000000
2023Revenue52881000000
2024Revenue53309000000
2025Revenue54441000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.2%8.2%1.2%-5.8%-12.8%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-10.9%
2017Year over year3.7%
2018Year over year4.7%
2019Year over year5.9%
2020Year over year1.8%
2021Year over year8.9%
2022Year over year13.2%
2023Year over year-0.8%
2024Year over year0.8%
2025Year over year2.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2% 2025
Net margin 0.9% 2025
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2%7.1%4.1%1.0%-2.1%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin7.7%
2017Operating margin7.6%
2018Operating margin7.4%
2019Operating margin6.5%
2020Operating margin7%
2021Operating margin9.3%
2022Operating margin8.3%
2023Operating margin-0.7%
2024Operating margin2.6%
2025Operating margin2%
2016Net margin4.8%
2017Net margin4.6%
2018Net margin7.4%
2019Net margin4.7%
2020Net margin4.8%
2021Net margin6.5%
2022Net margin6.1%
2023Net margin-1.2%
2024Net margin1.5%
2025Net margin0.9%
2016Free cash flow margin5.5%
2017Free cash flow margin4%
2018Free cash flow margin4.4%
2019Free cash flow margin3%
2020Free cash flow margin6.2%
2021Free cash flow margin5.6%
2022Free cash flow margin1.5%
2023Free cash flow margin-0.4%
2024Free cash flow margin2.7%
2025Free cash flow margin2.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2B3.1B2.1B1.0B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow2716000000
2017Operating cash flow2599000000
2018Operating cash flow2963000000
2019Operating cash flow2513000000
2020Operating cash flow3874000000
2021Operating cash flow3840000000
2022Operating cash flow2687000000
2023Operating cash flow1752000000
2024Operating cash flow2590000000
2025Operating cash flow2155000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.2B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9B2.1B1.2B414.0M-416.0M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow2021000000
2017Free cash flow1530000000
2018Free cash flow1763000000
2019Free cash flow1254000000
2020Free cash flow2675000000
2021Free cash flow2631000000
2022Free cash flow800000000
2023Free cash flow-187000000
2024Free cash flow1458000000
2025Free cash flow1177000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-10-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-10-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.55× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.20×1.65×1.10×0.55×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01
USD 1.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1768000000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 1768000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2716000000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 2716000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695 million
Exact value

Exact value: 695000000 USD

2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01: 695000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 billion
Calculation and evidence

2716000000 − 695000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2021000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30
USD 1.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1774000000 USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30: 1774000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2599000000 USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30: 2599000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1069000000 USD

2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30: 1069000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 billion
Calculation and evidence

2599000000 − 1069000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1530000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29
USD 2.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2970000000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29: 2970000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2963000000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29: 2963000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1200000000 USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29: 1200000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 billion
Calculation and evidence

2963000000 − 1200000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1763000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28
USD 1.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1980000000 USD

2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28: 1980000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2513000000 USD

2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28: 2513000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1259000000 USD

2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28: 1259000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 billion
Calculation and evidence

2513000000 − 1259000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1254000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03
USD 2.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2061000000 USD

2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03: 2061000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3874000000 USD

2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03: 3874000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1199000000 USD

2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03: 1199000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 billion
Calculation and evidence

3874000000 − 1199000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2675000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02
USD 3.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3047000000 USD

2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02: 3047000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.84 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3840000000 USD

2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02: 3840000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1209000000 USD

2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02: 1209000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.63 billion
Calculation and evidence

3840000000 − 1209000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2631000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01
USD 3.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3238000000 USD

2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01: 3238000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2687000000 USD

2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01: 2687000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1887000000 USD

2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01: 1887000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 800 million
Calculation and evidence

2687000000 − 1887000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 800000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30
−USD 648 million
Exact value

Exact value: -648000000 USD

2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30: -648000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1752000000 USD

2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30: 1752000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1939000000 USD

2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30: 1939000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 187 million
Calculation and evidence

1752000000 − 1939000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -187000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
USD 800 million
Exact value

Exact value: 800000000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28: 800000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2590000000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28: 2590000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1132000000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28: 1132000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 billion
Calculation and evidence

2590000000 − 1132000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1458000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
USD 474 million
Exact value

Exact value: 474000000 USD

2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27: 474000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2155000000 USD

2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27: 2155000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 978 million
Exact value

Exact value: 978000000 USD

2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27: 978000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Calculation and evidence

2155000000 − 978000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1177000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

154 filings · 19,223 latest values · 19,223 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000100493, 100493, TSN, edgar:100493

Also known as TYSON FOODS INC, TYSON FOODS, INC., Tyson Foods, Inc.