Revenue
13.9 billion USD
2026-06-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 13868000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 54.44B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 53.31B.
13.9 billion USD
2026-06-27 · USD
2.61%
2026-06-27 · %
640 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
481 million USD
2026-06-27 · USD
740000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
55.7 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
574 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
2 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
843 million USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
1.16 billion USD
2025-06-29 – 2026-06-27
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2025-09-27.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 53.31 billion
–
Current period
USD 54.44 billion
–
54441000000 − 53309000000 = 1132000000 USD
53309000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source54441000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 800 million
–
Current period
USD 474 million
–
474000000 − 800000000 = -326000000 USD
800000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source474000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.59 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.16 billion
–
2155000000 − 2590000000 = -435000000 USD
2590000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source2155000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.13 billion
–
Current period
USD 978 million
–
978000000 − 1132000000 = -154000000 USD
1132000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28
Inspect prior input Prior source978000000 USD · 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | 36881000000 | 34048000000 Derived | 2833000000 | 1065000000 Derived | 1768000000 | 2021000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30 | 38260000000 | 35339000000 Derived | 2921000000 | 1147000000 Derived | 1774000000 | 1530000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | 40052000000 | 37083000000 Derived | 2969000000 | -1000000 Derived | 2970000000 | 1763000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | 42405000000 | 39635000000 Derived | 2770000000 | 790000000 Derived | 1980000000 | 1254000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03 | 43185000000 | 40177000000 Derived | 3008000000 | 947000000 Derived | 2061000000 | 2675000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02 | 47049000000 | 42653000000 Derived | 4396000000 | 1349000000 Derived | 3047000000 | 2631000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01 | 53282000000 | 48872000000 Derived | 4410000000 | 1172000000 Derived | 3238000000 | 800000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30 | 52881000000 | 53276000000 Derived | -395000000 | 253000000 Derived | -648000000 | -187000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28 | 53309000000 | 51900000000 Derived | 1409000000 | 609000000 Derived | 800000000 | 1458000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 | 54441000000 | 53343000000 Derived | 1098000000 | 624000000 Derived | 474000000 | 1177000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 36881000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 38260000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 40052000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 42405000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 43185000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 47049000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 53282000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 52881000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 53309000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 54441000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -10.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 2716000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 2599000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2963000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2513000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 3874000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 3840000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2687000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1752000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2590000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2155000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 2021000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1530000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1763000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1254000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 2675000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 2631000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 800000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -187000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1458000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1177000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-09-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-10-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-10-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-10-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-09-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-09-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2015-10-04 – 2016-10-01 | USD 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 1768000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 2716000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 695 million Exact valueExact value: 695000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.02 billion Calculation and evidence2716000000 − 695000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2021000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-10-02 – 2017-09-30 | USD 1.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 1774000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 2599000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1069000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.53 billion Calculation and evidence2599000000 − 1069000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1530000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-10-01 – 2018-09-29 | USD 2.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 2970000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.96 billion Exact valueExact value: 2963000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1200000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.76 billion Calculation and evidence2963000000 − 1200000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1763000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-09-30 – 2019-09-28 | USD 1.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 1980000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 2513000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 1259000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.25 billion Calculation and evidence2513000000 − 1259000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1254000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-09-29 – 2020-10-03 | USD 2.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 2061000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 3874000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 1199000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.68 billion Calculation and evidence3874000000 − 1199000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2675000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2020-10-04 – 2021-10-02 | USD 3.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 3047000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.84 billion Exact valueExact value: 3840000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1209000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.63 billion Calculation and evidence3840000000 − 1209000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2631000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2021-10-03 – 2022-10-01 | USD 3.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 3238000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 2687000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.89 billion Exact valueExact value: 1887000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 800 million Calculation and evidence2687000000 − 1887000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 800000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2022-10-02 – 2023-09-30 | −USD 648 million Exact valueExact value: -648000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 1752000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 1939000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 187 million Calculation and evidence1752000000 − 1939000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -187000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-28 | USD 800 million Exact valueExact value: 800000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 2590000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1132000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.46 billion Calculation and evidence2590000000 − 1132000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1458000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2024-09-29 – 2025-09-27 | USD 474 million Exact valueExact value: 474000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 2155000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 978 million Exact valueExact value: 978000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Calculation and evidence2155000000 − 978000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1177000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
154 filings · 19,223 latest values · 19,223 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000100493, 100493, TSN, edgar:100493
Also known as TYSON FOODS INC, TYSON FOODS, INC., Tyson Foods, Inc.