Revenue
309 million CAD
2021 · CAD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 308723000 CAD Source
399 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-02-17 to 2023-03-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
25000000 CAD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-10.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
CAD 226.99 million
–
Current period
CAD 308.72 million
–
308723000 − 226993000 = 81730000 CAD
226993000 CAD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source308723000 CAD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 51.75 million
–
Current period
CAD 112.58 million
–
112578000 − 51748000 = 60830000 CAD
51748000 CAD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source112578000 CAD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 38.84 million
–
Current period
CAD 43.82 million
–
43820000 − 38837000 = 4983000 CAD
38837000 CAD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43820000 CAD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 0 | 6277000 Derived | -6277000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -213161000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 170108000 | 134040000 Derived | 36068000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -63173000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 310969000 | 252581000 Derived | 58388000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 59841000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 276334000 | 389186000 Derived | -112852000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 51264000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 226993000 | 462804000 Derived | -235811000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 12911000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 308723000 | -26193000 Derived | 334916000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 68758000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in CAD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 170108000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 310969000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 276334000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 226993000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 308723000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 82.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -11.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -17.9% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 36% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -40.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -103.9% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 108.5% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -37.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 19.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 18.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 22.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -17907000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 42651000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 135903000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 79359000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 51748000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 112578000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -213161000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -63173000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 59841000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 51264000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 12911000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 68758000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 52.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 59.1% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 87.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 60% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.8× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.76× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.97× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −CAD 17.91 million Exact valueExact value: -17907000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 195.25 million Exact valueExact value: 195254000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 213.16 million Calculation and evidence-17907000 − 195254000 CAD Exact free cash flow: -213161000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 42.65 million Exact valueExact value: 42651000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 105.82 million Exact valueExact value: 105824000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −CAD 63.17 million Calculation and evidence42651000 − 105824000 CAD Exact free cash flow: -63173000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 135.9 million Exact valueExact value: 135903000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 76.06 million Exact valueExact value: 76062000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 59.84 million Calculation and evidence135903000 − 76062000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 59841000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 79.36 million Exact valueExact value: 79359000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 28.1 million Exact valueExact value: 28095000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 51.26 million Calculation and evidence79359000 − 28095000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 51264000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 51.75 million Exact valueExact value: 51748000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 38.84 million Exact valueExact value: 38837000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 12.91 million Calculation and evidence51748000 − 38837000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 12911000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 112.58 million Exact valueExact value: 112578000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 43.82 million Exact valueExact value: 43820000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 68.76 million Calculation and evidence112578000 − 43820000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 68758000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
399 filings · 292 latest values · 292 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001004530, 1004530, MPVD, edgar:1004530
Also known as MOUNTAIN PROVINCE DIAMONDS INC, MOUNTAIN PROVINCE MINING INC, Mountain Province Diamonds Inc.