Revenue
1.65 billion USD
1997-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1654241000 USD Source
12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-01-30 to 1997-09-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.65 billion USD
1997-03-31 · USD
6.45%
1997-03-31 · %
63 million USD
1997-03-31 · USD
12 million USD
1997-03-31 · USD
63204000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.12 billion USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
375 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
396 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
184 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
212 million USD
1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-09-29.
Financial data available through: 1996-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.53 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.09 billion
–
5089828000 − 4534651000 = 555177000 USD
4534651000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source5089828000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 213.99 million
–
Current period
USD 310.15 million
–
310147000 − 213993000 = 96154000 USD
213993000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source310147000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 396.62 million
–
Current period
USD 393.36 million
–
393357000 − 396621000 = -3264000 USD
396621000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source393357000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 119.05 million
–
Current period
USD 123.23 million
–
123227000 − 119048000 = 4179000 USD
119048000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source123227000 USD · 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30 | 3919357000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 20602000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30 | 4076383000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 189191000 | 402626000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30 | 4534651000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 213993000 | 277573000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | 5089828000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 310147000 | 270130000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 3919357000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 4076383000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 4534651000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 5089828000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-06-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 492428000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 396621000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 393357000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 402626000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 277573000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 270130000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30 | USD 20.6 million Exact valueExact value: 20602000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30 | USD 189.19 million Exact valueExact value: 189191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 492.43 million Exact valueExact value: 492428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.8 million Exact valueExact value: 89802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 402.63 million Calculation and evidence492428000 − 89802000 USD Exact free cash flow: 402626000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30 | USD 213.99 million Exact valueExact value: 213993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 396.62 million Exact valueExact value: 396621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.05 million Exact valueExact value: 119048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.57 million Calculation and evidence396621000 − 119048000 USD Exact free cash flow: 277573000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30 | USD 310.15 million Exact valueExact value: 310147000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 393.36 million Exact valueExact value: 393357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.23 million Exact valueExact value: 123227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 270.13 million Calculation and evidence393357000 − 123227000 USD Exact free cash flow: 270130000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000100441, 100441, edgar:100441